for layout only

Talbot’s correspondents

Sir David Brewster

Talbot corresponded with more than 1100 individuals and institutions. Most of them are represented below. In this index, each person is listed only under their last known name. This list will be updated frequently as additional biographical information is developed. Enquiries, suggestions and corrections are always welcome.

Enquiries to
Prof Larry J Schaaf,
Editor:
e-mail:ljs@verizon.net

Click on a name below to retrieve a list of the letters to and from an individual or organisation. To search for alternative names, use CTRL-F or your browser's search function.

 

à COURT William Henry Ashe - William Henry Ashe à Court, 2nd Baron Heytesbury (1 Jul 1809 - 21 Apr 1891), MP, diplomat

ABBOTT Francis - Francis Abbott, (b. 1802), English-born Secretary of the Scottish General Post Office, Edinburgh and a personal friend of the Talbots

ABNEY William de Wiveleslie - Sir William de Wiveleslie Abney (24 Jul 1843 – 3 Dec1920), Captain, chemist & educator

ACADEMIE ROYALE DES SCIENCES - Paris

ADAM Alexander Forsyth - Alexander Forsyth Adam (1822-1881), WS, Edinburgh; Hon Sec, Photographic Society of Scotland, 1860-1862

ADAM Diamantina, née Palatiano - Lady Diamantina Adam, née Palatiano (1797 - 1 Jun 1844); Russian-born 2nd wife of Gen Sir Frederick Adam (1784-1853)

ADAM Frederick - Gen Sir Frederick Adam (1784-1853), Lord High Commissioner of the Ionian Isles; Gov of Madras

ADAMS NH - NH Adams, of the Royal Asiatic Society, London

ADAMSON John - Dr John Adamson (1809-1870), physician & photographic pioneer, St Andrews

ADDAMS Robert - Prof Robert Addams (1789 - 11 Jul 1875), Professor of Experimental Philosophy at The London Institution and The Royal Institution

AIRY George Biddell - Sir George Biddell Airy (27 Jul 1801 – 2 Jan 1892), Astronomer Royal

ALEXANDER Harry Head - Harry Head Alexander (1811-1842), printer; Secretary, Chippenham Literary & Scientific Institution

ALEXANDER Richard - Richard Alexander, watchmaker & bookseller, Chippenham

ALLEN Stephen - Stephen Allen (1813-1889), tutor, Cambridge; sometimes clergy, latterly of Shouldham Hall, Norfolk

AMICI Giovanni Battista - Prof Giovanni Battista Amici (25 Mar 1786 – 10 Apr 1863), Italian astronomer, botanist, optician & man of science

ANCHEUS [?] - of the Hotel Grande Bretagne, Bellagio

ANSTIE George Washington - George Washington Anstie (1799 - 17 Jul 1882) of Park Dale, Devizes; Secretary, Wiltshire Anti-Slavery Society

ANTHONY E & H T Company - E & H T Anthony Co., New York; photographers & photographic manufacturers

ANTHONY Edward - Edward Anthony (31 Jan 1819 – 14 Dec 1888), New York; photographer & merchant

ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETY - London

APPS Alfred - Alfred Apps, (1839-1913), The Strand, London; optician & electrical instrument maker

ARAGO Dominique François Jean - Dominique François Jean Arago (26 Feb 1786 - 2 Oct 1853), French physicist, astronomer & man of science

Arinze Test -

ARMACKS & STRICLAIN - horticultural suppliers, Peckham

ARNEY William A - William A Arney, sometime resident of Fisherton Goal, Wiltshire

ARNOLD Thomas Kerchever - Rev Thomas Kerchever Arnold (1800- 9 Mar 1853), educator & theological writer; Rector of Lyndon, Rutland, 1830-1853.

ARNOLD William Langton - William Langton Arnold (1801- 3 Nov 1822) Cambridge student; brother of TK Arnold; first chemical scholar elected on the Micklebrough foundation

ARTARIA & FONTAINE - publishers, Mannheim & London

ASHER & Company - foreign booksellers & publishers, Berlin & London

ASKEW Thomas - Thomas Askew, of Salisbury

ASTRONOMICAL SOCIETY - (later Royal Astronomical Society), London

ATHENAEUM journal - The Athenæum and (London) Literary Chronicle, London

ATKINS John - Capt John Atkins, 17th Lancers; debtor, resident in Lancaster Castle

ATTWOOD Thomas - Thomas Attwood (6 Oct 1783 - 6 Mar1856), radical MP, banker & manufacturer

ATWOOD Henry Adams Sergison - Rev Henry Adams Sergison Atwood (13 Jan 1800 - 22 Jun 1877), astronomer, author

AUNT [unidentified] - [of WHFT]

AUSTIN Stephen - Stephen Austin (1804-1892), printer & publisher, Hertford

AWDRY Frederick - Frederick Awdry (1817-1884), solicitor, Chippenham

AWDRY Henry Goddard - Henry Goddard Awdry (1804-1881), solicitor, Chippenham

AWDRY John - John Awdry (1766-1844), solicitor, Reybridge

AWDRY John Wither - Sir John Wither Awdry (1795-1878), JP & Chief Justice, Bombay Supreme Court

AWDRY Justly William - Justly William Awdry (1819-1919), solicitor, Chippenham

AWDRY Miss - Miss Awdry, of Rey Bridge Cottage, Reybridge, Wiltshire

AWDRY West - West Awdry (1807-1892), solicitor, Chippenham

AWDRY William Henry - William Henry Awdry (1778-1847), solicitor, Chippenham

BABBAGE Charles - Prof Charles Babbage (26 Dec 1792 - 18 Oct 1871), mathematician & inventor

BADCOCK Robert Gibson - Robert Gibson Badcock (1805-1871), banker, antiquarian,The Elms, Taunton

BAGSTER Jonathan - Jonathon Bagster (1813-1872), publisher, London

BAGSTER Robert - Robert Bagster (1848-1924), publisher, London

BAILEY Charles - Charles Bailey (1815-1878), architect & archaeologist

BAILEY Owen - Owen Bailey (1813-1866); Importer of Works of Art, Printseller & Publisher, London

BAILLIE David - David Baillie (b. 1787), Scottish-born gentleman, resident in London

BAILLIER Hippolyte BOOKSELLERS - Hippolyte Baillier Booksellers, Paris & London

BAKER Thomas John Lloyd - Thomas John Lloyd Baker (1777-1841), High Sheriff

BALFOUR John Hutton - Dr John Hutton Balfour (15 Sep 1808 - 11 Feb 1884), Scottish botanist

BANKES William John - William John Bankes (11 Dec 1786 - 15 Apr 1855), MP, Egyptologist and adventurer

BANKS Alexander - Alexander Banks, of the Engraving, Lithographic & General Printing Office, Edinburgh

BANKS Charles Selman - Charles Selman Banks (1805-1881), stonemason, Lacock

BANKS George, snr - George Banks, snr (1786-1864), stonemason & coalseller, Lacock

BANKS Henry Haig - Henry Haig Banks (b. 7 Nov 1835), engraver, Edinburgh

BANKS William - William Banks (b. 1809), engraver, copperplate printer and lithographer, Edinburgh

BANKS WILLIAM & SON - William Banks & Son, engravers, printers and lithographers, Edinburgh

BARCLAY George - George Barclay (b. 1802), master engraver & printer, London

BARING Alexander - Alexander Baring, 1st Baron Ashburton (27 Oct 1773 - 13 May1848), financier & statesman

BARING Charles Thomas - Charles Thomas Baring (1807-1879), Bishop of Gloucester & Bristol from 1856-1861

BARING Francis - Francis Baring, 3rd Baron Ashburton, (20 May 1800 - 6 Sep 1868), MP

BARING Frederick - Rev Frederick Baring (31 Jan 1806 - 4 Jun 1868); Rector of Abbotstone, and Vicar of Itchen Stoke, Hampshire, 1830-1845

BARLOW & LE CAPELAIN - Patent Journal Office, London

BARNES Charlotte Davison, née Bland - Charlotte Davison Barnes, née Bland (b. 1788), wife of Rev Theophilus Barnes, Rector of Castleford

BARRAUD Henry - Henry Barraud (16 May 1811 - 17 Jun 1874), English portrait & genre painter

BARRESWIL Charles Louis - Charles Louis Barreswil (13 Dec 1817 - 22 Nov 1870), French chemist

BARRON Archibald Farquharson - Archibald Farquharson Barron (1835-1903), author; Supt, Royal Horticultural Society Garden, London

BARROW John - Sir John Barrow (19 Jun 1764 - 23 Nov 1848), Sec of the Admiralty, scientist & man of letters

BARRY Henry - Rev Henry Barry, clergy & scholar, Chippenham

BARTON John - Sir John Barton (5 Aug 1771 - 25 Aug 1834), instrument maker, Royal Mint

BASSET Francis - Francis Basset, 1st Baron de Dunstanville of Tahidy and 1st Baron Basset of Stratton, Cornwall (9 Aug 1757 - 14 Feb 1835), MP, FRS & political writer; In 1824, his 2nd marriage was to Harriett, née Lemon (d. 1864)

BASSETT Alexander - Alexander Bassett (1824-1887), civil and mining engineer in Wiltshire and Wales; JP in Wales

BATES E - E Bates, tax official, London

BATHURST William Lennox - William Lennox Bathurst, Baron Bathurst (14 Feb 1791 - 24 Feb 1878), MP

BATTERSBY Thomas Dundas Harford - Rev Thomas Dundas Harford Battersby (1823-1883), author

BAUER Franz Andreas - Franz Andreas Bauer, Francis Bauer (14 Mar 1758 - 11 Dec 1840), FRS; Austrian botanical illustrator, resident at Kew

BAYER M J - M J Bayer, courier to the Talbot family in the 1860s-1870s

BEACH William Hicks - William Hicks Beach (24 Jul 1783 - 22 Dec 1856), MP

BEARD Richard - Richard Beard (22 Dec 1801 - 7 Jun 1885), coal merchant & daguerreotypist, London

BEATTY Francis Steward - Francis Steward Beatty (1807-1891), Irish engraver, Daguerreotypist and social activist

BECKER J A - J A Becker, Paris

BECKETT William Thomas - William Thomas Beckett (b. 1818), curate of Lacock

BEDFORD Francis Octavius - Francis Octavius Bedford (Sep 1815 - 15 May 1894), architectural draughtsman,lithographer and photographer, London

BELCHER Edward - Sir Edward Belcher (27 Feb 1799 - 18 Mar 1877), native of Nova Scotia; Admiral, scientist; Artic explorer; author

BENNET Archibald - Archibald Bennet (1783-1868), Secretary of the Bank of Scotland, Edinburgh

BENNETT Edward Turner - Edward Turner Bennett (6 Jan 1797 - 21 Aug1836), zoologist & author

BENTHAM George - George Bentham (22 Sep 1800 - 10 Sep 1884), philosopher & botanist

BEOKER A - A Beoker, correspondent from France

BERENS Richard - Richard Berens, DCL (1782-1849), Fellow and Bursar of All Souls College, Oxford

BERTOLONI Antoino - Prof Antoino Bertoloni (8 Feb 1793 - 17 Apr 1869), Italian botanist

BESSEMER Henry - Sir Henry Bessemer (19 Jan 1813 - 15 Mar 1898), inventor & astronomer

BIENMULLER Wilhelm - Wilhelm Bienmuller, engraver & photographer, Avignon

BIGGS Richard W - Richard W Biggs (d. 1883), Mayor of Devizes

BILTON William - Rev William Bilton (1800-1888), amateur geologist, travel author

BINGHAM RICHARDS & Company - London

BIOT Jean-Baptiste - Jean-Baptiste Biot (21 Apr 1774 - 3 Feb 1862), French physicist, mathematician, astronomer; discover of meteorites; polarization of light

BIRCH Samuel - Dr Samuel Birch (3 Dec 1813 - 27 Nov 1885), Egyptologist, linguist, antiquary, Keeper at the British Museum, London

BISHOP George St M - George St M Bishop, heraldic painter to Her Majesty, of Bishop & Tait, London

BLOMFIELD Arthur - Arthur Blomfield (1827-1896), curate of Lacock, Mar 1854-1864

BLOMFIELD Charles James - Dr Charles James Blomfield (29 May 1786 - 5 Aug 1857), Bishop of London

BLORE Edward - Edward Blore (13 Sep 1787 - 4 Sep 1879), landscape architect; artist; antiquary

BOGER Deeble - Deeble Boger (d. 1875), of Wolsdon; solicitor to the Mt Edgcumbes

BOHN Henry George - Henry George Bohn (4 Jan 1796 - 22 Aug 1884), bookseller & publisher, London

BOLTON John Henry - John Henry Bolton (1795-1873), solicitor, London

BONNEY Thomas Kaye - Thomas Kaye Bonney (1782- 7 Apr 1863), Rector of Normanton, Rutland, 1814-1863; Prebendary of Lincoln, 1823-1863; Archdeacon of Leicester, 1831-1863

BOOTT Francis - Dr Francis Boott (1792-1863), American physician & botanist; resident in Britain after 1820

BOSANQUET James Whatman - James Whatman Bosanquet (10 Jan 1804 - 22 Dec 1877), banker, Assyriologist & author

BOSCAWEN William Henry - Rev William Henry Boscawen; Rector, Marchwiel, Denbigshire; father of WSC Boscawen

BOSCAWEN William St Chad - William St Chad Boscawen (1854-1913), Assyriologist & author; son of WH Boscawen

BOSSARD Fr A - Fr A Bossard; Swiss; photographic chemist in Ohio in 1858; sometimes resident in France; photographer, author, authority on bivalves

BOUARD Alfred François - Alfred François Bouard, (1801-1868), Advocate to the French Embassy in London; Chevalier de la Légion d'Honneur

BOURDELAIN John jnr - John Bourdelain jnr, assistant to Antoine Claudet at the Royal Adelaide Gallery, London

BOURNE Alfred - Alfred Bourne, surgeon, dentist & daguerreotypist, Trinidad

BOUVERIE Bridget - Lady Bridget Bouverie, née Douglas (1758 - 26 Feb 1842), widow of Hon William Henry Bouverie (1752-1806)

BOWERBANK Lewis - Rev Lewis Bowerbank (1782-1853), curate of St Cyriac's, Lacock,1846-1847; former Rector of St Catherines, Jamaica, 1823-1843; friend of Rev George Bridges

BOWIE Jean - Jean Bowie, London: relative? of James Bowie (1789-1869), plant collector in Brazil and Cape Town for Kew

BOWLER Robert Ewan - Robert Ewan Bowler (1794-1874), engraver, lithographer & artist, London

BOWLES William Lisle - Rev William Lisle Bowles (24 Sep 1762 - 7 Apr 1850), Wiltshire poet, critic & antiquary

BRADBURY George S - George S Bradbury, governor of Union Workhouse, World's End, Chippenham

BRANDE William Thomas - William Thomas Brande (11 Jan 1788 - 11 Feb 1866), chemist & author

BRAYLEY Edward William, jnr - Edward William Brayley, jnr (1801 - 1 Feb 1870), librarian & lecturer; Asst, Royal Institution; Sec, Russell Institution, London

BRETT Edmund Percy - Rev Edmund Percy Brett (1824-1879, Ireland); Vicar of Sandhurst, Gloucestershire 1854-1879

BREWSTER David - Sir David Brewster (11 Dec 1781 - 10 Feb 1868), Scottish scientist & journalist; one of WHFT's closest friends

BRIDGES George Wilson - Rev George Wilson Bridges (1788 - 20 Sep 1863), photographer & traveller; sometime resident of Jamaica and Canada

BRIGHAM RICHARDS & Company - shippers, London

BRITISH JOURNAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY Editor - Editor, The British Journal of Photography

BRITISH MUSEUM TRUSTEES - Trustees of the British Museum, London

BRITTON John - John Britton (7 Jul 1771 - 1857), antiquary; his library formed the core of the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society

BRODIE William Bird - William Bird Brodie (26 Sep 1780 - 1863), MP

BROMLEY Robert Howe - Adm Sir Robert Howe Bromley (28 Nov 1778 - 8 Jul 1857), of Stoke

BROOKER Thomas - Thomas Brooker (1813-1885), copper and steel plate printer & 'Artistic Printer', London

BROUGHAM Henry Peter - Henry Peter Brougham, Baron Brougham & Vaux (18 Sep1778 - 7 May 1868), Scottish; MP, lawyer, statesman; Lord Chancellor

BROUGHTON Henry Delves - Sir Henry Delves Broughton, 9th Baronet of Broughton (22 Jun 1808 - 26 Feb 1899); High Sheriff

BROWN David - David Brown, assistant to Nicolaas Henneman in London

BROWN Edward - Edward Brown (1812-1865) auctioneer & hotel proprietor, Grasmere

BROWN Mr - acquaintance of Jacques Étienne Gay

BROWN T L - T L Brown, Secretary, Royal Panopticon of Science & Art, London

BROWNING John - John Browning (1835 - 14 Dec 1925), scientific instrument maker, London; supplier of spectroscopes to WHFT

BRUDENELL-BRUCE Charles William - Charles William Brudenell-Bruce, styled Lord Charles Bruce (18 Jun 1834 - 16 Apr 1897), soldier, MP; Vice-Chamberlain of the Household to Queen Victoria, 1880-1885

BRUNEL Isambard Kingdom - Isambard Kingdom Brunel (9 Apr 1806 - 15 Sep 1859), mechanical and civil engineer; entrepreneur

BRUNNER William - William Brunner, Hungarian refugee & photographer

BRUNTON John Dickinson - John Dickinson Brunton (1821-1907), engineer and amateur calotypist

BUCKLAND William - William Buckland (12 Mar 1784 - 14 Aug1856), Dean of Westminster; palaeontologist & geologist

BUCKLE Samuel - Samuel Buckle (14 Sep 1809 - 30 May 1860), brewer & photographer, Leamington

BUNSEN Christian Karl Josias Frieherr von - Chevalier Christian Karl Josias Frieherr von Bunsen (25 Aug 1761 - 28 Nov 1860), diplomat and scholar; Prussian Ambassador to Britain

BUNTING Thomas Percival - Thomas Percival Bunting (19 Oct 1810 - 1885), author

BURDEN Richard - Richard Burden, Excise officer, India Docks; factotum for the Feildings and for WHFT

BURDEN William H - William H Burden, son of Richard Burden; seaman and botanical collector

BURGESS Henry - Henry Burgess (1808-1886), Scottish author

BURKE John Bernard - Sir John Bernard Burke (5 Jan 1814 - 12 Dec 1892), military; genealogist & editor; d. Ireland, as Keeper of State Papers

BURNELL John - John Burnell (b. 1806) - lantern, leaf & horn manufacturer, London; would-be photographic inventor

BUSCH & Co - Edward Busch & Co, merchants, Liverpool

BUTLER George - Rev George Butler (5 Jul 1774 - 30 Apr 1853), Head Master of Harrow School, 1805-1829 (WHFT attended then); Dean of Petersborough from 1842

BUTLER Henry Montagu - Henry Montagu Butler (2 Jul 1833 - 14 Jan 1918), Headmaster at Harrow, 1859-1885; author

BUTLER Sarah Maria, née Gray - Sarah Maria Butler, née Gray (24 Jun 1796 - 24 Feb 1872), wife of George Butler, Dean of Peterborough

BUTLER Thomas - Thomas Butler (1810-1907), assistant secretary, British Museum, London

C - unknown correspondent, not a family member, possibly in France

CALDWELL Henry Berney - Henry Berney Caldwell (b. 1805), magistrate

CALLCOTT Maria, née Dundas - Lady Maria Callcott, née Dundas, previously Maria Graham (19 Jul 1785 - 21 Nov 1842), traveller & author; 1809, 1st m Thomas Graham (d. 1822); 1827, 2nd m. Augustus Wall Callcott, painter

CAMPBELL Alicia, née Kelly - Alicia Campbell, née Kelly; 'Tam' (1768-1829), wife of Maj William Campbell, 24th Reg Foot, friend and companion at arms with Stephen Fox Strangways

CAMPBELL Elizabeth W, née Thynne - Lady Elizabeth W Campbell, née Thynne, Lady Cawdor (27 Feb 1795 - 16 Feb 1866), wife of John Frederick Campbell, 1st Earl Cawdor, FRS, MP.

CAMPBELL John - John Campbell, 2nd Marquess of Breadalbane (26 Oct 1796 - 8 Nov 1862), MP, Scottish nobleman, scientist

CANDOLLE Augustin Pyrame de - Augustin Pyramus (or Pyrame) de Candolle (4 Feb 1778 - 9 Sep 1841), Swiss botanist

CAPEL James - James Capel; stockbroker, London

CARPMAEL & Company - London patent agents, London

CARPMAEL William - William Carpmael (27 Feb 1804 - 9 Jul 1867), patent agent & engineer, London

CARTER James & Company - James Carter & Co, seedsmen & florists, London

CARTER Thomas - Thomas Carter, excise officer, Chippenham

CARTWRIGHT W - W Cartwright, Secretary, North Wilts Reform Association

CATTERMOLE Richard - Rev Richard Cattermole (1795-1858), author

CAUCHOIX Robert Aglae - Robert Aglae Cauchoix (24 Apr 1776 - 5 Feb 1845), instrument maker, Paris

CAVENDISH William George Spencer - William George Spencer Cavendish, 6th Duke of Devonshire (21 May 1790 - 18 Jan 1858); Whig politician; horticulturalist; 'The Bachelor Duke'

CAYLEY Edward Stillingfleet - Edward Stillingfleet Cayley (13 Aug 1802 - 25 Feb 1862), Liberal MP; editor

CETTO Anton Freiherr von - Anton Freiherr von Cetto (7 Mar 1756 - 23 Mar 1847), Bavarian statesman

CHADWICK E - E Chadwick, Secretary, Poor Law Commissioners Office

CHANCE James Timmins - Sir James Timmins Chance (29 Aug 1814 - 8 Feb 1902), manufacturer & engineer

CHANDLER Charles - Charles Chandler, of Devizes

CHEVALIER Charles - Charles Chevalier (19 Apr 1804 - 21 Nov 1859), optician, Paris

CHILDREN John George - John George Children (18 May 1777 - 1 Jan 1852), librarian & scientist; father of Anna Atkins

CHRISTIE Samuel Hunter - Dr Samuel Hunter Christie (22 Mar 1784 - 24 Jan 1865), mathematician & Secretary of the Royal Society

CHRISTY William, jnr - William Christy, jnr; London-based seed collector in Funchal and elsewhere

CLARK David - David Clark, of Inlands Farme, near Lacock

CLARK George Thomas - George Thomas Clark (1809-1877), JP, civil engineer & author

CLARKE Charles S - Charles S Clarke, Secretary to Bishop Charles John Ellicott

CLAUDET Antoine François Jean - Antoine François Jean Claudet (12 Aug 1797 - 27 Dec 1867), French-born scientist, merchant & photographer, resident in London

CLEMENTS Nathaniel - Nathaniel Clements, 2nd Earl Leitrim (9 May 1768 - 31 Dec 1854), Irish nobleman and politician

CLOUZARD & SOULIER - photographers, Paris

CLUTTERBUCK Thomas - Thomas Clutterbuck (1779-1852), of Harnish, Wiltshire

COACH Company - York House, Bath

COCHRANE John - John Cochrane, printer, bookseller & binder, Melksham

CODDINGTON Henry - Rev Henry Coddington (20 Feb 1798 - 1 Mar 1845), FRS, natural philosopher, fellow & tutor, Trinity College, Cambridge; b. Ireland, d. in Rome

COGHILL John Joscelyn - Sir John Joscelyn Coghill, 4th Bart., (11 Feb 1826 - 29 Nov 1905), JP, High Sheriff & writer of operas

COLE Christopher - Sir Christopher Cole (10 Jun 1770 - 24 Aug1836), Captain, MP & naval officer; WHFT's uncle

COLE Henry - Sir Henry Cole (15 Jul 1808 - 18 Apr 1882), civil servant, artist, patron of the arts; Director of the South Kensington Museum (later the V&A), London

COLE Mary Lucy, née Fox Strangways - Lady Mary Lucy Cole, née Fox Strangways (11 Feb 1776 - 3 Feb 1855); m. Thomas Mansel Talbot (1747-1813), Feb 1794; m. Capt Sir Christopher Cole (1770-1836), 28 Apr 1815; WHFT's aunt

COLEMAN Walter - Walter Coleman (1778-1845), of Langley Fitzhurst

COLERIDGE Herbert - Herbert Coleridge (1830-1861) author; Secretary of proposed Philological Society

COLLEN Henry - Henry Collen (9 Oct 1800 - 8 May 1879), miniature painter to the Queen, calotypist & spiritualist, London

COLLIS George Richmond - George Richmond Collis (1811- 21 Aug 1881) silversmith, Birmingham; also vice consul for several countries

COLLS Richard - Richard Colls (1802-1880), artist, picture dealer and photographer, London

COLLYNS Charles Palk - Charles Palk Collyns (1793-1864), surgeon

COMBES John - John Combes, mining engineer

CONYERS Timothy - Timothy Conyers (b 1801), clergyman, Lacock

COOPER Anthony Ashley - Anthony Ashley Cooper, Lord Ashley, 7th Earl of Shaftsbury (28 Apr 1801 - 1 Oct 1885), MP, social reformer & philanthropist

COOPER John (1) - John Cooper (1), clothier, Trowbridge

COOPER John (2) - John Cooper (2), banker, Melksham

COOPER William Ricketts - William Ricketts Cooper (1843-1878), Secretary, Society of Biblical Archaeology, London

CORDERO DI SAN QUINTINO Giulio dei Conti - Jules de St Quintin, Giulio dei Conti Cordero Di San Quintino (1778-1857), Italian Egyptologist

COTTRELL George Edward - George Edward Cottrell (b. 1812), barrister

COUTTS & Company - bankers, London

COVENTRY Andrew - Andrew Coventy, Edinburgh Advocate; member Photographic Society of Scotland & Royal Society of Edinburgh

COVENTRY Arthur - Arthur Coventry, of Smith & Coventry Iron Works, Manchester

COWDEROY Benjamin Thomas - Benjamin Thomas Cowderoy (22 Jan 1812 - 1 Oct 1904), land agent in Reading; man of science; business manager for WHFT; later a politician and promoter in Victoria, Australia

COWELL John Clayton - Maj Gen Sir John Clayton Cowell (1832 - 29 Aug 1894), Master of the Royal Household

COX & SONS - printers, London

COX John Axtell Deacon - John Axtell Deacon Cox (1810-1877) printer, London

COXE William H - William H Coxe (d. 18 Dec 1869), son of Rev H O Coxe, Bodley's Librarian; Asst to Dr Samuel Birch at the British Museum and, briefly, Prof of Sanskrit at Kings College, London.

CRELLE August Leopold - August Leopold Crelle (17 Mar 1780 - 6 Oct 1855), German mathematician

CROFTON Denis - Denis Crofton (1819-1887), Irish Assyriologist, author and philanthropist

CROOKES William - Sir William Crookes (17 Jun 1832 - 4 Apr 1921), chemist & physicist; editor of The Photographic News

CUMBERLAND UNION BANK - Keswick

CUNDALL Joseph - Joseph Cundall (22 Sep 1818 - 10 Jan 1865), pioneering calotypist, studio photographer & publisher, London

CUNLIFFE-OFFLEY Elizabeth Emma, née Crewe - Elizabeth Emma Cunliffe-Offley, née Crewe (d. 15 Feb 1850), wife of Foster Cunliffe-Offley (1782-1832); of Madeley Manor, Staffordshire

CUNNINGTON William - William Cunningham (1813-1906), archaeologist

DAFFORNE James - James Dafforne (1804-1880), writer on art and assistant to the editor o f The Art-Union (later, the Art Journal)

DALTON James - Rev James Dalton (14 Nov 1764 - 2 Jan 1843), FLS, botanist

DARLEY John - John Darley, snr (1786-1867), architect & surveyor, Chippenham

DAUBENY Charles Giles Bridle - Prof Charles Giles Bridle Daubeny (11 Feb 1795 - 12 Dec 1867), MD; botanist, geologist & chemist

DAVENPORT Edmund Sharington - Rev Edmund Sharington Davenport (18 May 1778 - 27 Feb 1842), Vicar of Worfield

DAVIDSON James - James Davidson (15 Aug 1793 - 8 Oct 1864), antiquary & bibliographer

DAVIDSON Robert - Robert Davidson (1804-1894), Scottish chemist, dyer, astronomer & collector; electrical inventor; the 'Father of the Electric Locomotive'

DAVIS Edmund Louis - Edmund Louis Davis, President, Horticultural Society of London

DAVIS Joseph - Joseph Davis, accountant, Horticultural Society of London

DAVY Jane, née Kerr - Lady Jane Davy, née Kerr (5 Feb 1780 - 8 May 1855), Scottish socialite; 1st m Shuckburgh Apreece (d. 1807); 2nd m in 1812 to Sir Humphry Davy (1778-1829)

DAY & SONS - lithographers, London

DAY Edward E - Dr Edward E Day, physician, Bristol

DAY Frances Sally - Miss Frances Sally Day (1816-1892), portrait painter and photographer; first woman Photographer to the Queen; of Camden Town, near London

DE LA RUE Warren - Warren De La Rue [sometimes Delarue] (18 Jan 1815 - 19 Apr 1889), printer, chemist; pioneer of astronomical photography

DE MORGAN Augustus - Augustus De Morgan (27 Jun 1806 - 18 Mar 1871), mathematician

DE STARCK Henry George - Henry George De Starck (1796-1865), clergy

DE STARCK Juliana Dorothea - Miss Juliana Dorothea De Starck (1762-1841)

DE THANNENBERG Léon - Count Léon De Thannenberg, artist

DELAGRANGE Joseph Elisabeth George Mathieu - Joseph Elisabeth George Mathieu Delagrange, French Advocat

DELAMOTTE Philip Henry - Philip Henry Delamotte (21 Apr 1821 - 24 Feb 1889), artist & photographer

DELBRUCK Martin Friedrich Rudolph von - Martin Friedrich Rudolph von Delbruck (16 Apr 1817 - 1 Feb 1903), Prussian statesman

DELITZSCH Conrad Gerhard Friederich - Prof Conrad Gerhard Friederich Delitzsch (3 Sep 1850 - 19 Dec 1922), German biblical scholar

DENIS C A - C A Denis, Belgian artist, writing from London

DESPREZ Philip Charles Soulbien - Philip Charles Soulbien Desprez (1812-1879), author & curate; called the 'Ultra Preterist'

DIAMOND Hugh Welch - Dr Hugh Welch Diamond (1809 - 21 Jun 1886), surgeon & photographer

DICK Thomas - Rev Thomas Dick (24 Nov 1774 - 29 Jul 1857), Scottish scientific writer

DICKINSON Elizabeth - Elizabeth Dickinson (d. before 1833), of Bowden Park

DICKINSON William Binley - William Binley Dickinson (1790-1870), numismatic scholar

DIGBY Theresa Anna Maria, née Fox Strangways - Theresa Anna Maria Digby, née Fox Strangways (1814-1874), WHFT's cousin, m. 20 Jun 1837 Edward St. Vincent Digby, 9th Baron Digby of Geashill (1809 –1889); Bedchamber Woman to the Queen

DIGHTON Thomas Dibden - Thomas Dibden Dighton (1799-1883), architect & model maker, London

DILKE Charles Wentworth (the elder) - Charles Wentworth Dilke, the elder (1789-1864), newspaper editor, critic & antiquary

DILLWYN Lewis Weston - Lewis Weston Dillwyn (21 Aug 1778 - 31 Aug 1855), MP, FRS; Welsh botanist; born in Essex to a Pennsylvania Quaker

DISDERI & Co - Disderi & Co, photographers, Paris; firm of André Adolphe Eugène Disdéri (28 Mar 1819 – 4 Oct 1889), promoter of cartes-de-visite

DOBBIE Malcolm G - Malcolm G Dobbie (1829-1882), Secretary, Edinburgh Photographic Society

DOD Charles Roger Phipps - Charles Roger Phipps Dod (8 May 1793 - 21 Feb 1855), Irish author & editor

DODDS Joseph - Joseph Dodds (1819-1891), MP & solicitor (struck off for embezzlement, 1889), Stockton

DON David - David Don (21 Dec 1800 - 15 Dec 1841), Scottish botanist

DOUDNEY Edward - Edward Doudney, waterproofer & tailor, London

DOUGLAS Henry Alexander - Rev Henry Alexander Douglas (1821-1875), Scottish chaplain to Cape Town

DOUSBERY Thomas - Thomas Dousbery, Sec, Household Servants Institution & Select Registry, London

DOVE John - John Dove (b. 1811), editor & author, Glasgow

DOWDING Thomas - Thomas Dowding, baker, Chippenham

DOWNING Charles Toogood - Dr Charles Toogood Downing (1811-1873), MD, traveller in China, photographic experimenter

DRACH Solomon Moses - Solomon Moses Drach (1835 - 8 Feb 1869), FRAS; Commissions Agent, astronomer, antiquary

DROEGE Friedrich - Friedrich Droege, or Frederich Droge (1801-1854), German-born miniature painter, active in London, later a photographer

DRY Thomas - Thomas Dry (b. 1811), solicitor, London

DUBOSQ Jules - Jules Dubosq (5 Mar 1817 - 24 Sep 1886), French optician & instrument maker; photographer

DUCKETT William - William Duckett, wine merchant, Bath

DUNCOMBE George Francis - George Francis Duncombe (1831-1915), French-born British subject; Executive Committee of the Great Exhibition of 1851

DUNDAS Harriet, née Hale - Lady Harriet Dundas, née Hale (16 Jun 1769 -18 Apr 1834); wife of Lawrence Dundas, 1st Earl of Zetland (1766-1839)

DUVIGNAN E - E Duvignan, French inventor of printing for the blind

EARLE Richard - Richard Earle, secretary, Colonial Office

EASTLAKE Charles Lock - Sir Charles Lock Eastlake (17 Nov 1793 - 24 Dec 1865), painter; 1st Keeper of the National Gallery, London

EDEN George - George Eden, 1st Earl of Auckland (25 Aug 1784 - 1 Jan 1849), MP, Governor General of India; 1st Lord of the Admiralty; executor for Charles Feilding

EDGCUMBE Caroline Augusta, née Feilding - Lady Caroline Augusta Edgcumbe, née Feilding (22 Jan 1808 - 2 Nov 1881); WHFT's half-sister; Lady of the Bedchamber to Queen Victoria, 1840–1854 & 1863–1865; m. 3rd Earl Mt Edgcumbe 6 Dec 1831

EDGCUMBE Charles Ernest - Lt Col Charles Ernest Edgcumbe (23 Oct 1838 - 14 Sep 1915), JP, WHFT's nephew

EDGCUMBE Ernest Augustus - Ernest Augustus Edgcumbe, Lord Valletort, 3rd Earl of Mt Edgcumbe (23 Mar 1797 - 3 Sep 1861), WHFT's brother-in-law

EDGCUMBE Ernestine Emma Horatia - Ernestine Emma Horatia Edgcumbe (16 Aug 1843 - 20 May 1925), WHFT's niece

EDGCUMBE William Henry - William Henry Edgcumbe, Lord Valletort, 4th Earl Mt Edgcumbe (5 Nov 1833 - 25 Sep1917); 'Val'; JP & Lord Steward of the Royal Household; WHFT's nephew 'Bimbo'

EDGELL Edward Betenson - Edward Betenson Edgell (d. 1904), rector of Bromham, Wiltshire

EDITOR OF THE (unidentified publication) -

EGERTON Daniel - Daniel Egerton (14 Apr 1772 - Jul 1835), English actor

EGG Joseph - Joseph Egg (d 1837), Alsatian gunsmith, based in London

EGGELING Hans Julius - Prof Hans Julius Eggeling (1842-1918), Orientalist & Secretary, Royal Asiatic Society, London; Prof of Sanskrit, Edinburgh Univ; died during a visit to Germany

ELLACOMBE Henry Nicholson - Henry Nicholson Ellacombe (1822–1916), clergyman, Honorary Canon of Bristol, Vicar of Bitton; gardener & author

ELLICOTT Charles John - Charles John Ellicott (25 Apr 1819 - 15 Oct 1905), Lord Bishop of Gloucester & Bristol

ELLIOTT Ann - Ann Elliott (b 1781), Post Mistress, Chippenham

ELLIOTT Mr - Mr Elliott, scientific instrument maker, London; in the employ of John Newman at 122 Regent Street

ELLIOTT Robinson - Robinson Elliott [sometimes Robinson Elliot] (1814-1894), painter, poet & inventor, of South Shields, near Newcastle upon Tyne

ELLIS Robert - Robert Ellis (1823-1885), physician, chemist & author

ELPHINSTONE Howard - Sir Howard Elphinstone, 2nd Bart (9 Jun 1804 - 16 Mar 1893), Whig MP & barrister

ELWES Henry John - Henry John Elwes (16 May 1846 - 26 Nov 1922), botanical traveller; specialist in lillies

EMPSON Charles - Charles Empson (21 Dec 1794 - 25 Jun 1861), traveller, fine art bookseller & museum keeper, Bath

ERROLL William George Hay - William George Hay Erroll, 17th Earl of Erroll (19 Feb 1801 - 21 Apr 1846), Scottish; Lord Steward

ERTEL Traugott Lebrecht von - Traugott Lebrecht von Ertel (1777-1858), scientific instrument maker, Munich

ESTCOURT Thomas Henry Sutton Sotheron Bucknall - Thomas Henry Sutton Sotheron Bucknall Estcourt (4 Apr 1801 - 6 Jan 1876), Conservative MP; born Thomas Bucknall-Estcourt, he used this name until 1839 and then Thomas Sotheron from 1839 to 1855.

EVANS Hugh C - Hugh C Evans, printer, Bristol

EYRES William - William Eyres, ironmonger & wheelwright, Melksham

FANE John - John Fane, 11th Earl of Westmorland [Lord Burghersh until 1841] (2 Feb 1784 - 16 Oct 1859), statesman; founder of The Royal Academy of Music

FARADAY Michael - Prof Michael Faraday (22 Sep 1791 - 25 Aug 1867), scientist; discoverer of electromagnetism; lecturer at The Royal Institution

FAZAKERLEY Elinor, née Montague - Hon. Elinor Fazakerley, née Montague (d. 26 Jul 1847); m. John Nicolaas Fazakerley in 1822

FAZAKERLEY John Nicholas - John Nicholas Fazakerley (7 Mar 1787 - 16 Jul 1852), Whig MP

FEILDEN Mary Haughton, née Jackson - Mary Haughton Feilden, née Jackson (d. 9 Jan 1867), Dowager Lady Feilden of Feniscowles, Lancashire; widow of Sir William Feilden, 1st Bart (1772-1850)

FEILDING Charles - Rear Admiral Charles Feilding (31 Aug 1780 - 2 Sep 1837), Royal Navy; WHFT's step-father; m 24 Apr 1804

FEILDING Elisabeth Theresa, née Fox Strangways - Lady Elisabeth Theresa Feilding, née Fox Strangways; 'Lilly' (16 Nov 1773 - 12 Mar 1846); WHFT's mother; 1st m. William Davenport Talbot (1 Aug 1763 - 30 Jul 1800), 17 Apr 1796; 2nd m Charles Feilding 24 Apr 1804

FEILDING Matilda - Matilda Feilding (8 Jan 1775 - Jun 1849), WHFT's 'aunt' - sister of his stepfather, Charles Feilding

FELLOWES Thomas A - Thomas A Fellowes, solicitor, Chippenham

FELLOWS Charles - Sir Charles Fellows (Aug 1799 - 8 Nov 1860), archaeologist

FENTON Roger - Roger Fenton (28 Mar 1819 - 8 Aug 1869), photographer & lawyer

FERRIER Claude Marie - Claude Marie Ferrier (1811-1889), photographer & photographic publisher, Paris

FESTEAU A - A Festeau, Paris

FIELD Thomas - Thomas Field, assistant to Henneman & Malone in London

FIGUIER Guillaume Louis - Dr Guillaume Louis Figuier (15 Feb 1819 - 8 Nov 1894), French physican, author & chemist

FINCH George - George Finch (1794 - 29 Jun 1870), MP, landowner and JP

FINCH Henrietta - Henrietta Finch (25 Apr 1794 - 21 Apr 1828)

FITZGERALD Robert - Robert Fitzgerald, pauper; formerly of the Commissariats Staff

FITZMAURICE Henry Charles Keith Petty - Henry Charles Keith Petty Fitzmaurice, 5th Marquess of Lansdowne (4 Jan 1845 - 3 Jun 1927); Governor General of Canada; Viceroy of India; WHFT's first cousin, once removed

FITZMAURICE Henry Petty (Lord) - Lord Henry Petty Fitzmaurice, 3rd Marquess of Lansdowne (2 Jul 1780 - 31 Jan 1863), MP & noted statesman; WHFT's uncle

FITZMAURICE Henry Petty (Sir) - Sir Henry Petty Fitzmaurice, 4th Marquess of Lansdowne (7 Jan 1816 - 5 Jul 1866), Baron Wycombe, (Earl of Shelburne, 1836-1863), MP; WHFT's cousin

FITZMAURICE Louisa Emma Petty, née Fox Strangways - Louisa Emma Petty Fitzmaurice, née Fox Strangways, Marchioness of Lansdowne (27 Jun1785 - 3 Apr 1851), wife of Henry Petty Fitzmaurice, 3rd Marquess of Lansdowne; Lady of the Bedchamber to Queen Victoria, 1837-1838; WHFT's aunt

FITZMAURICE William Thomas Petty - William Thomas Petty Fitzmaurice, Earl of Kerry (30 Mar 1811 - 21 Aug 1836), MP

FITZSIMMONS Cornelius - Cornelius Fitzsimmons, Scottish gardener at Lacock Abbey

FIZEAU Armand Hippolyte Louis - Armand Hippolyte Louis Fizeau (23 Sep 1819 - 18 Sep 1896), French physicist

FLETCHER George & Henry - George & Henry Fletcher, army clothiers, London

FLETCHER Henry M - Henry M Fletcher, manager, Derry Hill National School, Calne

FLICERI G - G Fliceri, of Milan

FLUDYER Mary, née Fane - Lady Mary Fludyer, née Fane (1772-1855), daughter of John Fane, 9th Earl of Westmorland

FOOT Henry - Henry Foot, photographer, Bath

FOOT James - James Foot, photographer, Bath

FOOT Samuel - Samuel Foot, Salisbury clerk

FORBES James David - Prof James David Forbes (20 Apr 1809 - 31 Dec 1868), FRS, Scottish scientist

FORD J - J Ford, warehouseman of Bath

FOSTER Peter Le Neve - Peter Le Neve Foster (17 Aug 1809 - 21 Feb 1879), photographer & microscopist; Sec, Society of Arts

FOUCAULT Jean Bernard Léon - Jean Bernard Léon Foucault (18 Sep 1819 - 11 Feb 1868), French physicist

FOX Caroline - Caroline Fox (3 Nov 1767 - 18 Mar 1845), daughter of 2nd Baron Holland, diarist

FRAHNSTOVER & POGGE - Hamburg

FRAMPTON Harriot Louisa, née Fox Strangways - Lady Harriot Louisa Frampton, née Fox Strangways (1778 - 6 Aug 1844); dau of Henry Thomas Fox Strangways, 2nd Earl of Ilchester & Mary Theresa O'Grady; m. James Frampton (1769-1855) in 1799

FRAMPTON Henry - Henry Frampton (1804-1879)

FRAMPTON James - Lt Col James Frampton (1769- 8 Feb1855), High Sheriff, of Moreton, Dorset

FRAMPTON Louisa Charlotte - Louisa Charlotte Frampton (1808-1885), author

FRAMPTON Mary - Mary Frampton (1773-1846), botanist & author

FRANCK G - Dr G Franck, German photographer and author

FRANKLAND-RUSSELL Louisa Anne, née Murray - Lady Louisa Anne Frankland-Russell, née Murray (29 May 1790 - 21 Feb 1871), wife of Sir Robert Frankland-Russell, 7th Baronet Russell of Thirkleby (1784-1849); sister of WHFT’s aunt the Countess of Ilchester.

FRANKLEN Isabella Catherine, née Talbot - Isabella Catherine Franklen, née Talbot (1804-1874); WHFT's cousin

FRAUNHOFER Joseph von - Joseph von Fraunhofer (6 Mar 1787 - 7 Jun 1826), optician, Munich

FREE-MAN AND LOVER OF CHRISTIAN CHARITY -

FREEMAN James - James Freeman (1814-1870), Daguerreotypist for Richard Beard in Bath; possible calotypist in Bath and later claimed to have worked for WHFT; from 1853, partner in Freeman Studios in Sydney, Australia; died during a visit to Wales

FREETH Sampson - Lt Sampson Freeth (1815-1891), Royal Engineers

FRIENDS OF LORD GREY -

FRY Herbert - Herbert Fry (1830-1885), London publisher of guidebooks and the National Gallery of Photographic Portraits

FULLER John Bird - John Bird Fuller (6 Mar 1801 - 27 May 1872), High Sheriff

FULLER John Mee - Prof John Mee Fuller (11 Dec 1834 - 16 Aug 1893), vicar & author

FULLER Neston - Neston Fuller, of Monk's Park, Wiltshire

FURLONGE William Holland - William Holland Furlonge, sometimes William Holland Furlong (1826-1881), Irish born chemist, photographer and Assyriologist

FURSDON Charles - Charles Fursdon (b. 1798), Trinity College, Cambridge, scholar

FUSS Paul Heinrich von - Paul Heinrich von Fuss (1797-1855), mathematician, of the Imperial Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg

FUSSELL Stephen & Isaac - Stephan Fussell & Isaac Fussell, Lacock tennants

GABRIELLI J J - J J Gabrielli, warehouseman or art agent in London

GAISFORD Henrietta Horatia Maria, née Feilding - Henrietta Horatia Maria Gaisford, née Feilding (28 Aug 1810 - 9 Aug 1851), WHFT's half-sister; m Thomas Gaisford 1 Jan 1850

GAISFORD Horace Charles - Lt Horace Charles Gaisford (1851-1879), WHFT's nephew

GAISFORD Thomas - Capt Thomas Gaisford (12 Dec 1816 - 26 Feb 1898), JP, WHFT's brother-in-law

GALE John - John Gale, carpenter at Lacock

GALIGNANI Mssrs - publishers of Galignani's Messenger, Paris

GALLWEY Harriet Payne, née Quin - Lady Harriet Payne Gallwey, née Quin (1784-1845), wife of Lt Gen Sir William Payne Gallwey (1759-1831), 1st Bart

GALLWEY Martha - Lady Martha Gallwey, sister of Lt Gen Sir William Payne Gallwey, 1st Bart (1759-1831)

GALTON Francis - Sir Francis Galton (16 Feb 1822 - 21 Jan 1911), FRS; scientist & polymath

GAMBART Jean Joseph Ernest Theodore - Jean Joseph Ernest Theodore Gambart 'Ernest Gambart' (12 Oct 1814 - 12 Apr 1902), Belgian printseller & publisher, active in London

GARDEN Felix Robert - Felix Robert Garden (d. 1872), chemical supplier, London; successor to his father, Alexander Garden, former partner in Accum & Garden

GARDNER John - John Gardner (1804-1880), chemist & Secretary, Royal College of Chemistry, London

GASSIOT John Peter - John Peter Gassiot (1797-1877), merchant & electro-chemist

GAY Jacques Étienne - Jacques Étienne Gay (1768-1864), French botanist

GELLER William Overend - William Overend Geller [b. Gelder], (1804-1881), artist

GERGONNE Joseph Diez - Joseph Diez Gergonne (1771-1859), French mathematician

GIBBS & Company - Genoa

GIBSON J & H G - J & HG Gibson, Writers of the Signet, Edinburgh; John (1796-1877) and his 2nd son, Henry Gordon (1827-1869)

GIBSON John, jnr. - John Gibson, jnr, (1796-1877), Writer of the Signet, of the firm of J & HG Gibson, Edinburgh

GIBSON-CRAIG Margaret Christian - Margaret Christian Gibson-Craig (d. 1871), daughter of Sir James Gibson-Craig (1799-1886), Scottish politician, bibliophile & art collector

GILCHRIST-CLARK John - John Gilchrist-Clark (1830- 18 Aug 1881), Scottish JP; WHFT's son-in-law

GILCHRIST-CLARK John Henry - John Henry Gilchrist-Clark (1861-1902), Scottish JP; WHFT's grandson

GILCHRIST-CLARK Matilda Caroline, née Talbot - Matilda Caroline Gilchrist-Clark, née Talbot (25 Feb 1839-1927), 'Tilly', WHFT's 3rd daughter; m. John Gilchrist-Clark 16 Jun 1859

GLADSTONE John Neilson - Capt John Neilson Gladstone (1807-1863), MP

GLADSTONE William Henry - William Henry Gladstone (1840-1891), politician & author

GLENGALL E - E Glengall, member of the Athenæum Club

GLIDDON George Robbins - George Robbins Gliddon (1809-1857), American diplomat & Egyptologist, born in Devonshire

GODDARD John Frederick - John Frederick Goddard (1797-1866), lecturer, chemist & photographer

GODWIN George - George Godwin (1813-1888) London architect; editor of The Builder; Secretary of the Art Union

GOLDNEY & FELLOWES - solicitors, Chippenham

GOLDNEY Harry - Harry Goldney, town clerk of Chippenham

GORDON Elizabeth Anne, née Coxe - Elizabeth Anne Gordon, née Coxe; 'Bessey'

GORDON Harriet, née Douglas - Harriet Gordon, née Douglas, Lady Aberdeen (d. 1833)

GORDON Robert - Robert Gordon (d. 1864), MP

GREAT EXHIBITION of 1851 Executive Committee -

GREEN J F - J F Green, house agent, Grasmere

GREENE E H - E H Greene, property owner, Beanacre, Wilts

GREENHILL J N - J N Greenhill, art dealer, London

GREENWOOD Henry - Henry Greenwood, editor, The British Journal of Photography & stationer in Liverpool

GREY Charles - Lt Gen Charles Grey (1804-1870), MP, Private Secretary to the Queen

GRIFFITH George - George Griffith, Secretary, British Association for the Advancement of Science, London

GRIMSLEY Thomas - Thomas Grimsley, stonemason, Oxford

GRINCATO - [name uncertain] - artist or art dealer

GRIVEL Joseph - Joseph Grivel (1810-1876), Swiss Assyriologist

GRIVEL L - L Grivel, son of Joseph Grivel, the Assyriologist

GROGAN William - William Grogan, Auctioneer & Estate Agent, 66 Park St, Grosvenor Sq, London

GROSETT John Rock - John Rock Grosett (1783-1866), MP; Jamaican Parliament; Provincial Grandmaster of Freemasonry; occupant of Lacock Abbey until summer 1827

GROVE George - Sir George Grove (1820-1900), editor, Macmillan & Company, London

GROVE William Robert - Sir William Robert Grove (1811-1896), scientist

GUEST Edwin - Edwin Guest (1802-1880), barrister, linguist & author

GUNDRY William - William Gundry, banker, Chippenham

GUTCH John Wheeley Gough - Dr John Wheeley Gough Gutch (1809-1862), surgeon, author & photographer

GUTHRIE John - Rev John Guthrie (1792-1865), Vicar at Calne from 1835-1865 & from 1858, Canon Residenciary of Bristol Cathedral

HACK B N - B N Hack, solicitor's agent, London

HADDY John - John Haddy, horse provider, Bath

HADDY William - William Haddy, horse provider, Bath

HAIGH Daniel Henry - Rev Daniel Henry Haigh (1819-1879), antiquary

HAIGHT Richard Kip - Richard Kip Haight (1798-1862), American merchant, poet & traveller

HALL Samuel Carter - Samuel Carter Hall (1800-1889), editor of the Art Union

HALLAM Samuel - Samuel Hallam, member of the Conservative Club

HALLIWELL-PHILLIPPS James Orchard - James Orchard Halliwell-Phillipps (1820-1889), antiquary

HALLORAN Charles - Charles Halloran, Secretary, Corsham Literary & Philosophical Society

HAMILTON William Rowan - Sir William Rowan Hamilton (1805-1865), Irish mathematician

HAMMERSLEY & Co - Hammersely & Company, bankers, London

HANDFORD E - E Handford, printer for Thomas Brooker, London

HANISCH Julius - Julius Hanisch, Swiss inventor

HARDWICKE Robert - Robert Hardwicke, publisher, London

HARFORD John Scandrett - John Scandrett Harford (1785-1866), banker, author & watercolourist

HARFORD Louisa Hart, née Davis - Louisa Hart Harford, née Davis (1796-1872)

HARLE Charles Ebenezer - Charles Ebenezer Harle, scholar

HARMAN Ezekiel - (1773-1845), of Bowden Park, Wilts; neighbour of WHFT, active in local affairs

HARMAN Ezekiel Dickinson - Ezekiel Dickinson Harman (b. 1811), son of Ezekiel Harmen

HARPER & SUTTON LABORATORIES - Norwich

HARRIS Col - Col Harris, enquirer about a calotype license

HARRIS William Snow - Sir William Snow Harris (1791-1867), scientist

HARRISON & SONS - printers, London

HARRISON Alfred Edwin - Alfred Edwin Harrison, bookkeeper for Henneman in London

HARRISON Charles W - Charles W Harrison, electrical engineer

HARRISON David - David Harrison, sometime assistant to Nicolaas Henneman in London

HARRISON Henry - Henry Harrison (1785-1865), London architect, active the parish of St James’s, London, which included Sackville Street. He consulted on proposed changes to the South Front of Lacock Abbey and worked on Sir Charles Lemon's Carclew House, Cornwall.

HASELEY J - J Haseley, metalworker, Birmingham

HATCHARD & Company - publishers & booksellers, London

HATCHARD Thomas - Thomas Hatchard (d. 13 Nov 1858), publisher & bookseller, London

HAWKINS Edward - Edward Hawkins (1780-1867), FRS, numismatist & archaelologist; from 1826-1860, Keeper of Antiquities for the British Museum.

HAWORTH Adrian Hardy - Adrian Hardy Haworth (1767 - 24 Aug 1833), etymologist, botanist & carcinologist

HAYWARD John R - John R Hayward, Barrister, London

HAYWARD Thomas - (b. 1783), farmer, Wick Farm, Lacock

HEADLAM Arthur William - Rev Arthur William Headlam (1826-1909), clergy; private tutor to Charles Henry Talbot

HEALE William - William Heale (b. 1773), gardener, Calne

HEATH Robert Vernon - Robert Vernon Heath (1820 - 25 Oct 1895), known as Vernon Heath, photographer & author

HEEREN Friedrich - Prof Dr Friedrich Heeren (11 Aug 1803 - 2 May 1885), German chemist

HELLYER William Varlo - William Varlo Hellyer (1776-1868), lawyer, VP of the Royal Institution, London, and Sec of their Lectures Committee

HENDERSON Arthur & Co - Arthur Henderson & Co, nursery & seedsmen, Pine Apple Pl, London; (Arthur Henderson b. 1817); successors to John Andrew Henderson & Co, florists

HENDERSON Hugh - Hugh Henderson, photographer, Glasgow

HENDERSON James - James Henderson (b. 1824), photographer, London and Launceston, Cornwall

HENDERSON John Andrew & Co - John Andrew Henderson & Co, florists, Pine Apple Pl, London

HENLEY William Thomas - William Thomas Henley (1814-1882), instrument maker

HENNECART J F - J F Hennecart, specialist gauzemaker, Paris

HENNEMAN Nicolaas - Nicolaas Henneman (18 Nov 1813 - 18 Jan 1898), Dutch, active in England; WHFT's valet, then assistant; photographer; opened calotype printing studio in Reading in 1843 and transferred to London in 1848. From 1848-1851, this operated as Henneman & Malone

HENSLOW John Stevens - Prof Rev John Stevens Henslow (6 Feb 1796 - 16 May 1861), botanist, geologist; mentor of Charles Darwin

HERBERT Edward Henry Charles Hugh - Edward Henry Charles Hugh Herbert (30 Mar 1802 - 30 May1852), 2nd son of 2nd Earl Carnarvon

HERBERT Henry George - Henry George Herbert, 2nd Earl of Carnarvon (1772-1833)

HERBERT Henry John George - Henry John George Herbert, Lord Porchester, 3rd Earl of Carnarvon (1800-1849)

HERBERT Letitia Emily Dorothea, née Allen - Letitia Emily Dorothea Herbert, née Allen (1782-1878); m. Rev Hon William Herbert in 1806

HERBERT William - Rev Hon William Herbert, Dean of Manchester (1778-1847), MP; clergy; botanist; linguist

HERSCHEL John - Capt John Herschel (1837-1921), military & scientist

HERSCHEL John Frederick William - Sir John Frederick William Herschel (1792-1871), astronomer & scientist

HERVEY Thomas Kibble - Thomas Kibble Hervey (1799-1859), solicitor & author

HESCOCK S G - S G Hescock, possible assistant to Nicolaas Henneman in London

HICKS Augusta Sophia, née Feilding - Augusta Sophia Hicks, née Feilding (1776-1858), WHFT's aunt (sister of Charles Feilding, his stepfather)

HIGGINS John - John Higgins, inventor, 370 Oxford St, London

HIGHLEY Samuel, jnr - Samuel Highly, jnr (1825-1900), editor; Secretary, Photographic Society of Great Britain

HIGMAN John Philips - Rev John Philips Higman (1793-1855), mathematician

HILL David Octavius - David Octavius Hill (1802-1870), Scottish painter & photographer

HINCKS Edward - Rev Edward Hincks (19 Aug 1792 – 3 Dec 1866), Irish clergyman; Egyptologist & Orientalist

HIND John Russell - John Russel Hind (1823-1895), astronomer

HIRD William Greenwood - William Greenwood Hird (1818-1889), scholar, author & book keeper

HIRST Thomas Archer - Thomas Archer Hirst (1830-1892), mathematician & Secretary of the British Association for the Advancement of Science

HOBART Mrs - Mrs Hobart, portrait owner, London

HOBBS William - builder

HOBHOUSE Charles Parry - Sir Charles Parry Hobhouse (1825-1916), judge

HOBHOUSE John Cam - John Cam Hobhouse, Baron Broughton (1786-1869), statesman & friend of Byron

HOCHSTETTER Christian Ferdinand - Prof Christian Ferdinand Hochstetter (1787-1860), Austrian botanist, mineralogist & clergyman

HODGES Edward Richmond - Edward Richmond Hodges (1826-1881), orientalist & missionary

HODRING HODRING & TOWNSHEND - representing the Undersheriff's Office, Salisbury

HOGARTH Joseph - Joseph Hogarth (1802 - 9 Oct 1879), London printseller

HOITT William - William Hoitt, of the Selwood Foresters

HOLMES Nathaniel - Nathaniel Holmes, of the Universal Private Telegraph Company, London

HOLTZAPFFEL & Company - machinery and tool manufacturers, London

HOOKER Maria Sarah, née Turner - Maria Sarah Hooker, née Turner (1797–1872), eldest daughter of the painter & wife of Sir William Jackson Hooker

HOOKER Thomas Redman - Rev Thomas Redman Hooker (1762-1838), WHFT's tutor at Rottingdean

HOOKER William Jackson - Sir William Jackson Hooker (1785-1865), Professor & botanist

HOOPER Francis Philip - Francis Philip Hooper, London solicitor

HOPPER Thomas - Thomas Hopper (1776-1856), architect & surveyor, London

HORLOCK Knightley William - Knightley William Horlock (1802-1882), author & huntsman

HORSLEY John Calcott - John Calcott Horsley (1817-1903), painter

HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY OF LONDON -

HOUSE OF COMMONS -

HOVELL John Rayner - John Rayner Hovell (b. 1823), of Hastings

HUDSON James - James Hudson, Asst Sec, Royal Society, London

HUGHES LOCKE OLIVIER SAUNDERS - Devizes

HUGHES William Hughes, jnr - William Hughes Hughes, jnr (1792-1874), MP & author

HUMBOLDT Alexander von - Alexander von Humboldt (1769-1859), German scientist

HUMPHRYS Robert - Robert Humphrys (1778-1839), of Ivy House, near Chippenham, Wiltshire; book club organisor

HUNLOKE Anne, née Eccleston - Lady Anne Hunloke, née Eccleston (1788-1872); after 1860, known as Lady Anne Scarisbrick

HUNNEMAN James - James Hunneman, London nurseryman

HUNT Robert - Robert Hunt (1807-1887), scientist & photographic historian

IBBETSON Levett Landon Boscawen - Levett Landon Boscawen Ibbetson (1799-1869), Geologist, inventor, organiser and early photographer

ILLINGWORTH Richard - Richard Illingworth, agricultural reformer, of Bristol

INDEPENDENT ELECTORS OF THE BOROUGH OF CHIPPENHAM -

INDEPENDENT VOTERS -

INSTITUT D'AFRIQUE - Paris

ISAAC John Raphael - John Raphael Isaac (1808-1870), engraver & lithographer, Liverpool

JACKSON John Edward - Rev Canon John Edward Jackson (1805-1891) antiquary; author; Daguerreotypist; Hon Canon, Bristol Cathedral; Rector, Leigh Delamere, nr Chippenham

JACKSON Jonathan - Jonathan Jackson, photographer and medical and photographic chemist, of Jackson Brothers, Manchester

JACQUIN Joseph Franz Freiherr von - Prof Joseph Franz Freiherr von Jacquin (1766-1839), Austrian botanist

JAMES CAPEL NORBURY TROTTER & Company - stockbrokers, London

JAMES Henry - Sir Henry James (1803-1877), surveyor, Director General of The Ordnance Survey

JAMIN Jean Theodor - Jean Theodor Jamin, optician in partnership with Alphonse Darlot, Paris

JELLICORSE John - John Jellicorse, of the Stansfield Mill, Halifax

JENKINSON Charles Cecil Cope - Charles Cecil Cope Jenkinson, 3rd Earl Liverpool (1784-1851)

JENNINGS Peter Harnett - Peter Harnett Jennings (b. 1816), of The Shrubbery, Dover

JERDAN William - William Jerdan (1782-1869), editor of The Literary Gazette

JIGGINS James - James Jiggins (b. 1795), New Inn, Parker's Piece, Cambridge; possibly earlier a servant to the Feildings

JOHNSON John - John Johnson, optician, London

JOHNSON William - editor of The Practical Mechanics Journal

JOHNSTON Thomas Brumby - Thomas Brumby Johnston (1814-1897), Secretary, Photographic Society of Scotland, Edinburgh

JOHNSTONE F Hutchinson - Lt F Hutchinson Johnstone, of Dublin

JOLLIFFE Sophia Penelope, née Sheffield - Lady Sophia Penelope Jolliffe, née Sheffield (1822-1882), 'Sophy', first m WTHF Strangways, WHFT's uncle, on 21 Jul 1857, becoming Countess of Ilchester; second, m 19 Jan 1867, William George Henry Jolliffe, 1st Baron Hylton

JONES Calvert Richard - Rev Calvert Richard Jones (4 Dec 1802 - 7 Nov 1877), Welsh painter & photographer

JONES George - George Jones (b. 1816), butler at Lacock until the end of 1851; manager for Henneman iin London until early 1853

JOUBERT DE LA FERTÉ Ferdinand Jean - Ferdinand Jean Joubert de la Ferté (1810-1884), French-born engraver & photographer; British citizen from 1855, active in London; sometimes worked for Warren De La Rue

JOURNAL DES PATENTES - Journal des Patentes (Paris)

JOY Henry Hall - Henry Hall Joy (1786-1840), lawyer, owner of Hartham Park and friend of Byron

JUGENHEIM Le Compte - Le Compte Jugenheim, Count Jugenheim, of Paris; Bach collector

KARSLAKE & CREALOCK - solicitors, London

KATER Henry - Capt Henry Kater (1777-1835), instrument maker & man of science

KEAN James - James Kean, dealer in paper, London

KEENE C & Company - C Keene & Co, fabric dealer, London

KEITH James - James Keith, printseller, Edinburgh

KELLAND Philip - Prof Philip Kelland (1808-1879), English-born mathematician, influential in educational reform in Scotland

KEMP George - Dr George Kemp, Scottish physician (b. 1818)

KERRISON Robert Masters - Dr Robert Masters Kerrison (1776-1847), New Burlington St, London; physician and advocate for clean water supplies

KEY Thomas Hewitt - Thomas Hewitt Key (1799-1875), philologist

KIDD John - John Kidd, factotum to Lord Dudley Coutts Stuart (1803-1854), politician & advocate of Polish independence

KILBURN William Edward - William Edward Kilburn (1818-1891), photographer, London

KILVERT John - Dr John Kilvert (1798-1861), surgeon & amateur paleontologist, Bath

KING John Myers - Rev John Myers King (1804-1887), author and Vicar of Cutcombe Vicarage, nr Dunster

KING William Charles - William Charles King, solicitor, London

KING William Read - William Read King, solicitor, London

KING William Richard - William Richard King, solicitor, London

KING Willlam Read & Son - William Read King & Son, solicitors, London

KINNEAR Charles George Hood - Charles George Hood Kinnear (1830-1894), Edinburgh architect & Secretary, Photographic Society of Scotland, Edinburgh

KNIGHT George - George Knight, photographic supplier, Foster Lane, Cheapside, London; one of WHFT's licensees.

KNOTT Richard - Richard Knott, of Lacock

KOZIEL E - E Koziel (d 1900), Sec, Société Française de Photographie

KREEFT John Christopher Tobias - John Christopher Tobias Kreeft, Christopher Kreeft (1787-1850), merchant & Mecklenburg Consulate General, London

LABARTHE Jules - Jules Labarthe, Swiss calotypist

LABOUCHERE Henry - Rt Hon Henry Labouchere, 1stBaron Taunton (1798-1869), politician; President of the Board of Trade

LACAN Ernest - Ernest Lacan (1828-1879), editor of La Lumière (Paris)

LACEY Job - Job Lacey, courier

LACOCK AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY -

LACROIX P - P Lacroix, British Consulate, Nice

LADD John Nelson - John Nelson Ladd, accountant, Calne

LAMBERT Aylmer Bourke - Aylmer Bourke Lambert (1761-1842), botanist

LANGENHEIM Ernst Wilhelm (William) - Ernst Wilhelm (William) Langenheim (1807-1874), German photographer, active in Philadelphia

LANGENHEIM Friedrich (Frederick) - Friedrich (Frederick) Langenheim (1809-1897), German photographer, active in Philadelphia

LANGENHEIM W & F Co - W & F Langenheim Co, German photographers, active in Philadelphia

LANGSTON Julia Frances, née Moreton - Hon Julia Frances Langston, née Moreton (d. 1869), daughter of Baron Ducie, later 1st Earl of Ducie

LAULERIE Martin - Martin Laulerie, of the Société Française de Photographie

LAWES Joseph - Joseph Lawes, owner, Angel Inn, Chippenham

LEA John Walter - John Walter Lea (1827-1888), religious scholar, Assyriologist

LEEFE Frederick Ewbank - Frederick Ewbank Leefe (1811-1833), electrotyper; former employee of the Photogalvanographic Company, London

LEFEVRE John George Shaw - Sir John George Shaw Lefevre (1797-1879), Poor Law Commissioner

LEMON Charles - Sir Charles Lemon (3 Sep 1784 - 13 Feb 1868), politician & scientist; WHFT's uncle

LEMON Charlotte Anne, née Strangways - Lady Charlotte Anne Lemon, née Strangways (7 Feb 1784 -27 May 1826), WHFT's auntl m Charles Lemon 5 Dec 1810

LENORMANT François - François Lenormant (1837-1883), French archaeologist

LÉON M & J LÉVY - M. Léon & J. Lévy, photographic suppliers, Paris

LEPLAY Pierre Guillaume Frédéric - Pierre Guillaume Frédéric Leplay (1806-1882), French scientist

LEPSIUS Karl Richard - Dr Karl Richard Lepsius (1810-1884), German Egyptologist

LEREBOURS Noel Paymal - Noel Paymal Lerebours (1807-1873), optician, of Lerebours & Secretan, Paris

LEVESON-GOWER Granville George - Granville George Leveson-Gower, 2nd Earl of Granville (1815-1891), MP & diplomat

LINDLEY John - Prof John Lindley (1799-1865), botanist

LINNEAN SOCIETY - London

LITTLE Robert D - Robert D Little, land surveyor, Chippenham

LLEWELYN Emma Thomasina, née Talbot - Emma Thomasina Llewelyn, née Talbot (1806-1881), photographer; WHFT's Welsh cousin

LLEWELYN John Dillwyn - John Dillwyn Llewelyn (1810-1882), Welsh photographer, JP & High Sheriff

LLOYD Hannibal Evans - Hannibal Evans Lloyd (1771-1847), philologist

LOCKE Anna Maria Selina, née Powell - Anna Maria Selina Locke, née Powell (d 1838), wife of Wadham Locke (d 1835), JP, High Sheriff, of Rowdeford House, Wiltshire

LODER Richard - Richard Loder, wholesale stationer, London

LONG Charles Edward - Charles Edward Long (1796-1861), genealogist & antiquary

LONG Richard Penruddock - Richard Penruddock Long (1825-1875), MP

LONG Walter - Walter Long (1793-1867), MP

LONGBOTTOM Robert J - Robert J Longbottom (b. 1803), Sec, Royal Polytechnic Institution, London

LONGMAN & Company - publishers, London

LONGMAN Thomas - Thomas Longman (1804-1879), publisher, London

LONGMAN William - William Longman (1813-1877), publisher, London

LOVEJOY George - George Lovejoy (1808-1883), bookseller, Reading

LOW Augusta Ludlow, née Shakespear - Augusta Ludlow Low, née Shakespear (1809-1892), wife of General Sir John Low

LOWE Joseph - Joseph Lowe, Secretary, Anglo-Mexican Mining Association, London

LOWER Marc Antony - Marc Antony Lower (1813-1876), author, etymologist

LUBBOCK John William - John William Lubbock, 3rd Baronet (1803-1865), mathematician & astronomer

LUMLEY George - George Lumley, printseller and later author

LUSIGNAN J - J Lusignan, assistant to Lord Guilford

LUXMOORE William T - William T Luxmoore, agent for The Albany, London

LYE Benjamin Leigh - Capt Benjamin Leigh Lye (1785-1855), veteran of Waterloo; Sec & Treas, Bath & West of England Society

LYTTELTON George William - Sir George William Lyttelton, 4th Baron Frankley (1817-1876), politician & scholar

MACAULAY Thomas Babington - Thomas Babington Macaulay (1800-1859), MP & historian

MACDONALD Flora Isabella Clementina - Flora Isabella Clementina Macdonald (1822-1899), Maid of Honor and Woman of the Bedchamber to Queen Victoria

MACDONALD James Leonard - James Leonard Macdonald (1833-1922), cleric, St Brides, Liverpool; later, Vicar of All Saints, Hyde Park, London

MACKAY Miss - Miss Mackay, of London; autograph collector

MACKENZIE Robert Shelton - Dr Robert Shelton Mackenzie (1809- 30 Nov 1880), Irish-born author & literary editor, based in England; after 1852, resident in the US; d. in Philadelphia

MACKENZIE William - William Mackenzie, publisher, Glasgow, London & Edinburgh

MADDEN Frederick - Sir Frederick Madden (1801-1873), librarian & author

MAGGS Joseph Herbert - Joseph Herbert Maggs, waterproof covering mfr, Melksham

MAGINN James J - James J Maginn, Manchester photographer

MAGRATH Edward - Edward Magrath, Secretary of the Athenaeum Club, Pall Mall, London: WHFT’s club; a gentleman’s club composed primarily of artists and scientists

MALCOLM James Drysdale - James Drysdale Malcolm (1817-1882); lecturer; inventor; Sec, Western Literary & Scientific Institution, London; publisher of The Index; Sec, Leeds Conservative Society

MALONE Thomas Augustine - Thomas Augustine Malone (1823-1867), chemist. From 1848-1851, he was in partnership with Nicolaas Henneman as Henneman & Malone, Photographers on Paper to the Queen. His ill health forced the dissolution of the partnership by July 1851

MANSEL Rawleigh Addenbrooke - Rawleigh Addenbrooke Mansel, 'Rory'; photographer & High Sherriff of Carmanthenshire; half-brother to Calvert Jones

MANSELL W A & Company - W A Mansell & Co, photographers, fine art publishers, carvers, gilders & mount cutters, London; William Axon Mansell (1845-1906)

MARET Hugues Antoine Joseph Eugène - Hugues Antoine Joseph Eugène Maret, Marquis de Bassano, (1806-1889), photographic entrepreneur, Paris

MARKLOVE Henry Robert Jenner - Henry Robert Jenner Manlove (1790-1849), Cheltenham artist & photographer

MARRIAN & GAUSBY - Birmingham silversmiths

MARRIAN Benjamin James Pratt - Benjamin James Pratt Marrian (1811-1891), commonly, J P Marrian, Birmingham brass founder, inventor of gimballed naval lamps, possible photographer

MARSHALL J H - J H Marshall, landlord at Grasmere

MARTEN George Robert - George Robert Marten (1801-1878), JP

MARTENS Friedrich von - Friedrich von Martens (1809-1875), German inventor & photographer, active in Paris

MARTIUS Carl Friedrich Philipp von - Dr Carl Friedrich Philipp von Martius (1794-1868), German botanist

MARWICK James D - James D Marwick, photographer & City Clerk for Edinburgh

MASON Nathaniel Haslope - Nathaniel Haslope Mason (1828-1904), botanist & plant collector

MATHISON William Collings - William Collings Mathison (1817-1870), tutor at Cambridge, author, Rector, Dickleburgh, Norfolk

MATTEUCCI Carlo - Prof Carlo Matteucci (1811-1868), Italian physicist

MATTHEWS John - Rev John Matthews, curate of Lacock ca. 1850

MAURI Ernesto - Ernesto Mauri (1791-1836), Italian botanist

MAXWELL John Hall - John Hall Maxwell (1812-1866), agriculturalist, Secretary, Highland & Agricultural Society of Scotland

MAXWELL Mary, née Clark - Mary Maxwell, née Clark

MAY John - John May, manager of the Seend Ironstone Quarry

MAYER John George - John George Mayer, London furrier

MAYO Charles T - Charles T Mayo, Corsham solicitor

MAYO Joseph - Rev Joseph Mayo, of Brow Cottage; Secretary, Devizes Literary & Scientific Institution

MAZZIANI Domenico - Domenico Mazziani, Botanical Garden, Corfu

MCCORMICK Robert - Dr Robert Mccormick (1800-1890), surgeon & naturalist

MCCRACKEN J I - J I Mccracken, of Bingham, Richards & Company, London

MCCRAW William - William Mccraw (b. 1825), Edinburgh photographer

MCFARLANE A - A Mcfarlane, photographic experimenter, Liverpool

MCLEAN & HAES - London photographers - Thomas Miller McLean (b 1832) and Frank Haes (1833-1916)

MCPHAIL John - John Mcphail, Lacock Abbey gardener

MENANT Joachim - Joachim Menant (1820-1899), French Assyriologist & magistrate

MENDEL - Dr Mendel, of Ettinge Mense

MENTEATH Charles Granville Stuart - Charles Granville Stuart Menteath (1800-1880), barrister

MERCIER Philip H - Philip H Mercier, of Geneva

MEREWETHER Henry Alworth, jnr - Henry Alworth Merewether, jnr (1813-1877), JP, author & Recorder for Devizes

METHAM Lorenzo Pastor (TRIPE until May 1863) - Lorenzo Pastor Metham - Lorenzo Pastor Tripe until May 1863 - (1812-1899), surgeon, Mason, Patron of Royal British Female Orphan Asylum & brother of Linnaeus P Tripe

METHUEN Jane Dorothea, née Mildmay - Jane Dorothea Methuen, née Mildmay(1789-1846)

METHUEN Paul - Paul Methuen, Baron Methuen (1779-1849), MP

MEYER Edward - Edward Meyer - Eduard Meyer (1855-1930), German author on Troy, resident in England

MICHELL Edward - Edward Michell, solicitor, Chippenham

MILES & EDWARDS - Henry Miles & John Edwards - furniture printers, upholsterers & cabinet makers, London

MILLARD & MANN - Millard & Mann, Tailors & Army Clothiers, Edinburgh; Robert Millard (b 1813) & William Mann (b 1810)

MILMAN Henry Hart - (1791-1868), antiquary & Dean of St Paul's Cathedral

MINCHIN William - William Minchin, Trustee

MITCHELL & SON - Mitchell & Son, specialist printers, London

MITCHELL John - John Mitchell, chemist & assayist, London

MITSCHERLICH Eilhard - Eilhard Mitscherlich (1794-1863), German mineralogist & chemist

MOFFAT John - John Moffat (1819-1894), Scottish engraver & photographer

MOHL Julius von - Julius von Mohl (1800-1876), German orientalist

MOIGNO l'Abbé François Napoléon Marie - l'Abbé François Napoléon Marie Moigno (1804-1884), French physicist & editor of Cosmos

MONTAGU W - W Montagu, co-editor of The Polytechnic Journal

MONTGOMERIE George Stephen Molyneux - Rev George Stephen Molyneux Montgomerie (1790- 17 Jan 1850), close friend of Talbot family, artist, Rector of Garboldisham, near Thetford, Norfolk; d by his own hand

MOORE Thomas (poet) - Thomas Moore (28 May 1779 – 25 Feb 1852), Irish poet, close friend of the Feildings and Talbots; neighbour to Lacock Abbey

MOORE Thomas (saddler) - Thomas Moore (1801 - possibly d. 1854), saddler in Lacock; member of the Lacock Parish Vestry

MOORE William - William Moore, gardener's assistant at Lacock Abbey

MORETTI Giuseppe - Giuseppe Moretti (1782-1853), Italian botanist & author

MORGAN BROTHERS & Company -

MORIES Charles - Charles Mories, Hon Sec (unidentified organisation)

MORIN D R - D R Morin, visitor to WHFT

MORTIMORE N - N Mortimore, prospector

MOSSE Charles - Charles Mosse, Parliamentary clerk

MOWER William - William Mower, upholsterer & coffin maker, London

MUNDY Francis Noel - Francis Noel Mundy (1833-1903), WHFT's nephew

MUNDY Harriot Georgiana, née Frampton - Harriot Georgiana Mundy, née Frampton (1806-1886); WHFT's cousin & sister-in-law; m. William Mundy, 1830

MUNDY Laura - Laura Mundy (1805- 1 Sep 1842), WHFT's sister-in-law

MUNDY Sarah Leaper, née Newton - Sarah Leaper Mundy, née Newton (d. 10 March 1836), WHFT's mother in law

MUNDY William - William Mundy (1801-1877), politician, WHFT's brother-in-law

MUNRO Benjamin - Benjamin Munro, botanist

MUNRO Donald - Donald Munro (d. 1853), Gardener to Horticultural Society of London

MURCHISON Roderick Impey - Sir Roderick Impey Murchison, 1st Baronet Murchison (1792-1871), geologist

MURRAY & HEATH - (Robert Murray & Vernon Heath), instrument makers & photographers, London

MURRAY Amelia Matilda 'Emily' - Amelia Matilda Murray, 'Emily' (1795-1884), Maid of Honor to Queen Victoria; social reformer; traveller; author

MURRAY Edward - Rev Edward Murray (1798-1852), author & inventor

MURRAY George - George Murray (1784-1860), Bishop of Rochester

MURRAY James Oswald - James Oswald Murray (1823-1870, d in France), artist; of Manchester and Paris; contributor to La Lumiere (Paris)

MURRAY John - John Murray (1808-1892), London publisher

MURRAY Robert - Robert Murray (1798-1857), Irish instrument maker, based in London at John Newman; from 1855 photographic partner with Vernon Heath

MURRAY Stewart M - Stewart M Murray (1789-1858), author & Supt Glasgow Botanic Gardens

MURRAY T Lamie - T Lamie Murray, Sec, Society for Relieving Distress

MUSHET JOHN & SON - John Mushet & Son, property agents, Edinburgh

NAPIER Caroline Amelia, née Fox - Caroline Amelia Napier, née Fox (d. 1860)

NAPIER William Francis Patrick - Lt Gen Sir William Francis Patrick Napier (1785-1860); author

NASH David William - David William Nash (1809-1876), barrister & author

NASH John - John Nash, Asst Sec, Philological Society

NAYLOR T W - T W Naylor, unemployed inventor in Newcastle

NEELD Joseph - Joseph Neeld (1789-1856), MP & botanist

NEILL & Company - Neill & Co, Edinburgh printers

NESBITT Alexander - Alexander Nesbitt (1817-1886), archaeologist & collector of ancient glass

NETHERCLIFT Joseph - Joseph Netherclift (1792-1863), London lithographer

NEWBERY John - John Newbery, autograph collector, Reading

NICCOLLS Mary - Mary Niccolls, of Bath

NICHOLL Christiana Judy - Christiana Judy Nicholl, of Merthyr Mawr

NICHOLL Edward Powell - Rev Edward Powell Nicholl (1831-1902), Vicar of Lacock from 1864 until his resignation in 1870; photographer

NICHOLL Jane Harriot, née Talbot - Jane Harriot Nicholl, née Talbot (1796- 12 Jan 1874), WHFT's cousin

NICHOLL John - Dr John Nicholl (1797-1853), MP

NICHOLL Lucy Mary - Lucy Mary Nicholl (1824-1876), of Merthyr Mawr

NICHOLS John Gough - John Gough Nichols (1806-1873), London printer & author

NICHOLSON Richard - Richard Nicholson, London solicitor

NICOL John - Dr John Nicol (d. 1910), Chemist; VP, Edinburgh Photographic Society

NICOLAS Nicholas Harris - Sir Nicholas Harris Nicolas (1799-1848), antiquary, reformer & author

NINET Victor - Victor Ninet (b. 1823); Paris daguerreotypist, photographer, author & manufacturer

NORRIS Edwin - Dr Edwin Norris (1795-1872), orientalist; Secretary, & Librarian, Royal Asiatic Society

NORTH Frederick - Frederick North, 5th Earl of Guilford (7 Feb 1766-14 Oct 1827), politician and colonial administrator; in 1824 he founded the Ionian Academy on Corfu, the first university established in modern Greece.

NURSE William Mountford - William Mountford Nurse (1788- 2 Dec 1855), a Director of the Royal Polytechnic Institution

O'BRIEN Susannah Sarah Louisa, née Fox Strangways - Lady Susannah Sarah Louisa O'Brien, née Fox Strangways (1743-1827), WHFT's great aunt

OAKELEY Herbert Stanley - Sir Herbert Stanley Oakeley (1830-1903), Prof of Music at Edinburgh

ODHAMS Elizabeth - Elizabeth Odhams, servant at Lacock Abbey

OLIVER Daniel - Daniel Oliver (1830-1916), Keeper, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

OLIVIER D J - Rev D J Olivier, Clifton Rectory, Bedfordshire

OLIVIER, Mary Milligen, née Dacre - Mary Milligen Olivier, née Dacre (d. 14 Feb 1858), wife of Henry Stephen Olivier of Potterne, Wilts

OLLIVANT Alfred - Alfred Ollivant, Bishop of Llandaff (1798-1882), author

OPPERT Julius - Prof Julius Oppert (1825-1905), German Assyriologist, active in Paris

ORD William Henry, jnr - William Henry Ord, jnr (1803-1838), MP, Lord of the Treasury & barrister

OSBORN & SONS - Osborn & Sons, nurserymen, Fulham

OSBORNE John Walter - John Walter Osborne (1828-1902), Irish-born inventor of photolithographer, active in Australia

OVERTON R - R Overton, Sheffield silversmith

OWEN Francis Philip Cunliffe - Sir Francis Philip Cunliffe Owen (1828-1894), naval officer & museum curator

OWEN Hugh - Hugh Owen (1808-1897), Bristol photographer, Talbotypist, one of WHFT's licensees

PAGE William Bridgewater, jnr - William Bridgewater Page, jnr; of W B Page & Sons, nurseryman; Botanic Gardens, Southampton

PAGE William, Esq - William Page, Esq, 3 Argyll St, London

PALEY James - Rev James Paley (1790-1863), Vicar at Lacock 1814-1853

PALEY Robert C - Rev Robert C Paley (1829-1853), missionary to Abbeokuta, photographer

PALGRAVE Francis - Sir Francis Palgrave (1788-1861), historian

PANIZZI Anthonio Genesio Maria - Sir Anthonio Genesio Maria Panizzi (1797-1879), British Museum Librarian

PARKER F - F Parker, printer, London

PARSONS Daniel - Rev Daniel Parsons (1811-1887), historian

PARSONS William - William Parsons, 3rd Earl of Rosse (1800-1867), astronomer & MP

PAYNE & FOSS - Payne & Foss, booksellers, London

PEACOCK George - Prof George Peacock (1791-1858), mathematician

PEARSON Hugh Nicolaas - Hugh Nicolaas Pearson, Dean of Salisbury (1776-1856)

PEEL Robert - Sir Robert Peel (1788-1850), Prime Minister

PENNANT Elizabeth Dawkins, née Bouverie - Elizabeth Dawkins Pennant, née Bouverie (d 1859), wife of George Hay Dawkins Pennant (d 1840), of Penrhyn Castle, Wales

PERCEVAL Dudley Montagu - Dudley Montagu Perceval (1800-1856), author

PERCIJ Giovanni - Giovanni Percij, London servant to the Feildings and Talbots

PERCY Algernon - Algernon Percy, 4th Duke of Northumberland (1792-1865), peer & philanthropist

PERKINS, BACON & Company - Perkins, Bacon & Co, London bank note engravers

PERVASONE Giovanni - Giovanni Pervasone, botanist

PETIT DE BILLIER Amélina - Amélina Petit de Billier, 'Mamie', 'Amandier' (1798- 8 September 1876), governess and later close friend of the Talbot family

PETIT DE BILLIER Mssr [brother] - Mssr Petit de Billier, Paris-based brother of Amélina Petit de Billier, the Talbot family governess

PETIT DE BILLIER Mssr [nephew] - Mssr Petit de Billier (most likely either Frederic Petit de Billier or Fritz Petit de Billier), nephews of Amélina Petit de Billier, Talbot family governess and later close friend of the family

PETTER & GALPIN Co - Petter & Galpin Co, London printers; George William Petter (1823-1888) and Thomas Dixon Galpin (1828-1910)

PETTITT Alfred - Alfred Pettitt (1821-1880), Lake District photographer & painter

PETTY Walter - Walter Petty (1815-1877), miniature painter, Manchester; photographic colourist, London

PHELPS Philip - Philip Phelps (b. 1807), Land Agent in Melksham; sometime Surveyor of Taxes & Bailiff, Lacock

PHILIPON Charles - Charles Philipon (1806-1862), French caricaturist, lithographer & journalist

PHILLIPPS Samuel March - Samuel March Phillipps (1780-1862), legal writer & Under Secretary of State

PHILLIPPS Thomas - Sir Thomas Phillipps (1792-1872), antiquary & collector

PHILLIPS Harry - Harry Phillips (1766-1839), London auctioneer

PHILLIPS John - Prof John Phillips (1800-1874), BAAS founder & geologist

PHILLIPS Joseph - Joseph Phillips, Chippenham solicitor

PHILOSOPHICAL MAGAZINE Editor - Editor of The Philosophical Magazine

PHIPPS Charles Lewis - Charles Lewis Phipps (1782-1862), JP

PIM James - James Pim (d. 1856), Irish Quaker banker & atmospheric railway promoter

PINCH Charles - Charles Pinch, Bath architect

PINCHES Theophilus Goldridge - Theophilus Goldridge Pinches (1856-1934), Assyriologist & author

PITTAR Richard W - Richard W Pittar (b 1818) Irish-born barrister for Sarl & Co, Champion Iron Mines, Seend, Wiltshire

PLAYFAIR Hugh Lyon - Sir Hugh Lyon Playfair (1786-1861), military & provost of St Andrew's University

PLAYFAIR Lyon - Dr Lyon Playfair, 1st Baron Playfair (1818-1898), chemist

PLIMMER George - Dr George Plimmer, Melksham surgeon

POLLARD F - F Pollard, BAAS organiser, Exeter

POLLOCK William Frederick - Sir William Frederick Pollack (1815-1888), 2nd Bt, Master of the Court of Exchequer

PONCELET Jean Victor - Dr Jean Victor Poncelet (1788-1867), French mathematician

POOLE & CARPMAEL - Poole & Carpmael, London solicitors

POOLE HENRY & SON - Henry Poole & Son, marble and stoneworkers, London

POOLE Moses - Moses Poole, of Poole & Carpmael, Patent Attorneys, London

PORTER Anne Agnes - Anne Agnes Porter, 'Po' or 'Miss Porter' (1750-1814), Scottish born governess to the 2nd Earl of Ilchester, primarily at Penrice

PORTER Charles - Charles Porter (1797-1877); fellow Cambridge student with WHFT; Clergyman

POWELL Baden - Rev Prof Baden Powell (1796-1860), mathematician

PRATT W T - W T Pratt, amateur photoengraving experimenter, London

PRESTON R W - R W Preston, of London; photolithographer

PRETSCH Paul - Paul Pretsch (1808-1873), Austrian photographer & inventor; founder of the Photogalvanographic Company

PRICE & BOLTON - Price & Bolton, London solicitors

PRICE William Frederick Lake - William Frederick Lake Price (1810-1896), artist & photographer

PRICHARD John - John Prichard, Welsh architect; Charles Henry Talbot apprenticed to

PRING Thomas - Thomas Pring, builder, in Reading

PRITCHARD Andrew - Andrew Pritchard (1804-1882), London optician

PRITCHARD Henry Baden - Henry Baden Pritchard (1841-1884), photographer & chemist

PROVIS John - John Provis, timber merchant, antiquary, lecturer & railway promoter, Chippenham

PURVIS James - Rev James Purvis (b. 1827), Master of Grammar School, Oswestry; photographic inventor

PUSEY Edward Bouverie - Edward Bouverie Pusey (1800-1882), theologian

PUSEY Philip - Philip Pusey (1799-1855), agriculturalist, MP

PYMONT W - W Pymont, picture seller, London

QUARITCH Bernard - Bernard Quaritch (1819-1899), London bookseller

QUETELET Lambert Adolphe Jacques - Lambert Adolphe Jacques Quetelet (1796-1874), Belgian mathematician

RADDI Joseph - Joseph Raddi - Giuseppe Raddi (1770-1829), Italian botanist

RAMSDEN John William - John William Ramsden (1834-1894), photographer in Leeds

RANDALL David - David Randall, of Neath, solicitor for CRM Talbot

RANDELL John A - Secretary, Wilts Rifle Association

RAVENSCROFT Henry - Henry Ravenscroft, London wigmaker

RAWLINSON Henry Creswick - Sir Henry Creswick Rawlinson, 1st Baronet (1810-1895), MP, orientalist; Trustee of the British Museum from 1876

RAWLINSON John Henry - John Henry Rawlinson - patent agent and solicitor, London

READ R - R Read, official of the St James's Club, London

READE Joseph Bancroft - Rev Joseph Bancroft Reade (1801-1870), microscopist & photographer

READING David - David Reading, builder, working on Lacock Abbey

REDHOUSE James William - Sir James Wilson Redhouse (1811-1892), orientalist

REEVE Lovell Augustus - Lovell Augustus Reeve (1814-1865), publisher & botanist

REEVES Thomas, jnr - Thomas Reeves, jnr (b. 1822), daguerreotypist & photographer,, London

REEVES Thomas, snr - Thomas Reeves, snr (b 1786), father of Thomas Reeves, jnr

REICH J H - J H Reich, Swiss tutor

REILLY L - L Reilly, coach operator, Bath

REILLY T - T Reilly, of the General Post Office, London

RICHARDSON Henry F - Henry F Richardson, Sec, Agricultural Employment Institute, London

RICHARDSON John - Sir John Richardson (1787-1865), arctic explorer & naturalist

RIDGWAY James Leech - James Leech Ridgway (1801-1862), London publisher

RIGAUD Stephen Peter - Stephen Peter Rigaud (1774-1839), historian of mathematics

RIGNOLLE D'uguenne - D'uguenne Rignolle, of Calais

RILEY Edward - Edward Riley, laboratory of the Dowlais Iron Works

RITCHIE W - W Ritchie, solicitor for Poole & Carpmael, London

RIVIERE Robert - Robert Riviere (1808-1882), London bookbinder

ROACH Edwin Osmond - Edwin Osmond Roach (1828-1876), Irish-born Vicar at St Cyriac's, Lacock, 1870-1876; Asst Provincial Grand Chaplain, Freemason

ROBBINS, J & Co - J Robbins & Co, chemists, London

ROBERTON John David - John David Roberton (d 1843), Asst Sec, Royal Society

ROBERTSON John - John Robertson, Hon Comm Sec, Charing Cross Hospital, London

ROBINS William - William Robins, London solicitor

ROBINSON Joseph Barlow - Joseph Barlow Robinson (d. 1893), sculptor, Derby

ROCHETTE Désiré Raoul - Désiré-Raoul-Rochette, commonly known as Raoul-Rochette (1789-1854), French archaeologist & Secrétaire Perpétuel of the Académie des Beaux-Arts

ROCK Daniel - Rev Dr Daniel Rock (1799-1871), antiquary, ecclesiologist, textiles expert & Chaplain to the Earl of Shrewsbury

RODWELL John - John Rodwell, bookseller, 46 New Bond St, London

RODWELL John Medows - Rev John Medows Rodwell (1808-1900), orientalist

ROE [?] George - George Roe ? solicitor? of Devonshire

ROGERS James - James Rogers, of Bath

ROGERS Robert - Robert Rogers, Curate of St Cyriac's, Lacock, in 1830

ROGET Peter Mark - Dr Peter Mark Roget (1779-1869), scientific writer

ROOKE Frederick William - Capt Frederick William Rooke (1782-1855), of Bath and Lackham, Wilts

ROSE Hugh James - Rev Hugh James Rose (1795-1838), theologian, author & Principal of King's College, London

ROSLING Alfred - Alfred Rosling (1802-1882), Quaker timber merchant; founder member of the Photographic Society and later their treasurer

ROSS & THOMSON - James Ross & John Thomson, Edinburgh photographers

ROSS Andrew - Andrew Ross (1798-1859), London optician & author

ROSS Horatio - Horatio Ross (1801-1886), MP, crack shot & Scottish photographer

ROSS James Clark - Sir (1800-1862), Arctic & Antarctic navigator

ROST Reinhold - Reinhold Rost (1822-1896), German orientalist

ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY - London

ROYAL INSTITUTION - London

ROYAL SOCIETY OF EDINBURGH -

ROYAL SOCIETY OF LITERATURE - London

ROYAL SOCIETY OF LONDON - (usually to/from The Council)

RUSSELL Henry - Sir Henry Russell (1783-1852), diplomat

RUSSELL J - J Russell, carriage builder, Chippenham

RUSSELL John - Lord John Russell (1792-1878), statesman

RUSSELL John Scott - Prof John Scott Russell (1808-1882), Scottish engineer; Secretary, Royal Commission of 1851

RUTHVEN Mary Elizabeth Thornton Hore - Mary Elizabeth Thornton Hore Ruthven, 8th Baroness Ruthven (1784-1864)

RYAN John - Prof Dr John Ryan (1810-1876), chemist at the Royal Polytechnic Institution, London

RYDER Dudley - Sir Dudley Ryder, Earl of Harrowby & Viscount Sandon (1762-1847)

SABINE Joseph - Joseph Sabine (1770-1837), botanist, Sec, Royal Horticultural Society & lawyer

SAINT JOHN-MILDMAY Jane, née Mildmay - Jane St John-Mildmay, née Mildmay (1765-1857)

SAINT PRIEST Ange - Le Compte Agne Saint Priest, French author & editor

SALTER James - James Salter, Nurseryman, Seedsman, and Florist - Bath

SAMPSON LOW, MARSTON, SEARLE & RIVINGTON Co - London publishers

SANDFORD Erskine Douglas - Erskine Douglas Sandford, Edinburgh advocate & landlord

SARL & Company - London

SARL William - William Sarl, Champion Iron Works, Seend

SARVIS John - John Sarvis, pianoforte tuner, London

SAUNDERS Charles Alexander - Charles Alexander Saunders (1796-1874), Secretary, Great Western Railway

SAUNDERS Thomas Hosier - Thomas Hosier Saunders (1778-1859), JP, woolen manufacturer & solicitor, of Great Bradford (Bradford upon Avon)

SAUTTER Maurice - Maurice Sautter, patent agent, Paris

SAYCE Archibald Henry - Archibald Henry Sayce (1845-1933), Egyptologist & Orientalist

SCHAFHÄUTL Karl Emil von - Dr Karl Emil von Schafhäutl (1803-1890), photographer, music theorist & geologist

SCHERER Adrien de - Col Adrien de Scherer, French amateur astronomer, St Gallen

SCHMIDT Johan Henrik Gamst Valdemar - Prof Johan Henrik Gamst Valdemar Schmidt (1836-1925), Danish Egyptologist

SCHOENBEIN Christian Friedrich - Christian Friedrich Schoenbein (1799-1868), German-Swiss chemist, inventor of gun-cotton

SCHRADER Eberhard - Dr Eberhard Schrader (1836-1908), German orientalist & theologian

SCHUK Carl - Carl Schuk, Vienna galvanographic printer

SCOTT Robert Anthony Edward - Capt Robert Anthony Edward Scott (1817-1903), ret RN during 1850s (subsequently re-commissioned); elected to founding Council of The Photographic Society of London; Pres, Devon & Cornwall Photographic Society

SCROPE George Julius Duncombe Poulett - George Julius Duncombe Poulett Scrope (1797-1876), geologist, magistrate & MP

SEALY John - John Sealy, ironmonger & blacksmith, Tetbury

SELWYN Townshend - Rev Townshend Selwyn (1783-1853), botanist, Curate of Kilmington, Somerset, and Canon of Gloucester

SENHOUSE Joseph Pocklington - Joseph Pocklington Senhouse (1804-1874), of Netherhall, Maryport, Cumberland

SEYMER Harriet Ker, née Beckford - Lady Harriet Ker Seymer, née Beckford (1779-1853), wife of Henry Ker Seymer (1782-1834), JP, MP & High Sheriff of Dorset

SHADBOLT George - George Shadbolt (1830?-1901), editor; founding member of the Photographic Society of London

SHAKESPEAR Henrietta - Henrietta Shakespear

SHARP Thomas - Thomas Sharp (1819-1873), London photographer & bootmaker

SHARP W H - W H Sharp, botanical traveller to Corfu

SHAW George - Prof George Shaw (1818-1904), Prof of chemistry, patent agent, author and early photographer, Birmingham

SHEEPSHANKS Richard - Richard Sheepshanks (1794-1855), astronomer

SHEFFIELD Julia Brigida, née Newbolt - Lady Julia Brigida Sheffield, née Newbolt (d. 1875)

SHELDON H G - H G Sheldon, Society of Biblical Archaeology

SHERADESSA [?] Comte de - Comte de Sheradessa[?], Royal Secretary to the Grand Duke of Tuscany

SHERLOCK William - William Sherlock (1813-1889), London and Devon calotypist

SHIRLEY Eliza, née Stanhope - Eliza Shirley, née Stanhope (d. 1859)

SHORT William - Rev William Short, Vicar of Chippenham

SIMMS & SON BOOKSELLERS - Bath

SIMPKINSON John Nassau - Rev John Nassau Simpkinson (1817-1894), author; CH Talbot's tutor at Harrow

SMALLFIELD J - J Smallfield, of J E Taylor, printers, London

SMARTT A W - A W Smartt, of Murray & Heath, instrument makers, London

SMITH & SON - London

SMITH Barnett - Barnett Smith, of Northwold Villa, Cheltenham

SMITH Charles - Charles Smith, warehouseman

SMITH Daniel - Daniel Smith (1804- before Feb 1872), Gloucestershire-born weaver of gold lace; self-taught Assyriologist, later a schoolmaster in Melbourne, Australia

SMITH ELDER & Company - printers & publishers, London

SMITH George (1) - George Smith, student at Rottingdean

SMITH George (2) - George Smith (1840-1876), bank-note engraver, Assyriologist

SMITH J - J Smith, photographer, London

SMITH James Edward - Sir James Edward Smith, MD (1759-1828), botanist

SMYTH Charles Piazzi - Prof Charles Piazzi Smyth (1819-1900), photographer & Astronomer Royal for Scotland

SMYTH W - W Smyth, German daguerreotypist

SMYTH William Henry - Adm William Henry Smyth (1788-1865), scientific writer

SNEYD Maria - Mrs Maria Sneyd, of Blackheath

SOCIETE FRANCAISE DE STATISTIQUE - Paris

SOCIETY OF ARTS - later, Royal Society of Arts, London

SOLICITOR GENERAL -

SOLLY Edward - Edward Solly (1819-1886), chemist, antiquary & Sec, Society of Arts

SOMERVILLE Mary, née Fairfax - Mary Sommerville, née Fairfax(1780-1872), writer on science

SOMMERFELDT Thomas - Thomas Sommerfeldt, German-born servant of WHFT, resident at Bow

SOTHEBY Samuel Leigh - Samuel Leigh Sotheby (1805-1861), auctioneer and patron of science & arts

SOULIER Charles - Charles Soulier (1840-1875), photographer, Paris, of Clouzard & Soulier

SOWERBY George Brettingham - George Brettingham Sowerby (1788-1854), naturalist

SPEDDING Jane - Jane Spedding, London-based property owner in Greta Bank; cousin of Thomas Storey Spedding

SPEDDING John James - John James Spedding (b. 1834), JP, property manager at Greta Bank; nephew of Thomas Story Spedding

SPEDDING Thomas Story - Thomas Story Spedding (1800-1870), friend of Thomas Carlyle; owner of Greta Bank

SPENCER Henry - Dr Henry Spencer (1805-1842), surgeon in Chippenham.

SPENCER John Charles - John Charles Spencer, Viscount Althorp, 3rd Earl of Spencer (1782-1845), politician

SPILLER John - John Spiller (1833-1921), chemist & photographer

SPRING-RICE Thomas - Thomas Spring-Rice, 1st Baron Monteagle (1790-1866), statesman

STEEL Thomas Henry - Rev Thomas Henry Steel (1806-1881), tutor to Charles Henry Talbot

STEELE E - E Steele, commentator on etymology

STEINMAN George Steinman - George Steinman Steinman (1811-1893), author & antiquary

STEUDEL Ernst Gottlieb - Dr Ernst Gottlieb Steudel (1783-1856), Swiss physician & botanist

STEVENS Samuel - Samuel Stevens, agent for the Natural History Agency, London

STEWARD Ambrose Harbord - Ambrose Harbord Steward (1770-1837), Yarmouth merchant; of Stoke Park, Suffolk; Prize Agent, admired by Lord Nelson

STEWART Constance, née Gilchrist-Clark - Constance Stewart, née Gilchrist-Clark, 'Connie' (b. 1863), WHFT's Scottish granddaughter

STEWART James - James Stewart (sometimes Steuart), WS, of J & C Stewart, lawyers, Edinburgh

STILWELL & Co - Stilwell & Company, navy agents, London - attorneys who specialised in representing the financial affairs of current and former navy officers

STILWELL John G - John G Stilwell, navy agent, London

STILWELL Thomas - Thomas Stilwell, navy agent, London

STONE W H - W H Stone, thief at Lacock & subsequent resident of the Devizes House of Correction

STORY-MASKELYNE Mervyn Herbert Nevil - Mervyn Herbert Nevil Story-Maskelyne (1823-1911), photographer, politician & scientist

STRANGWAYS Caroline Leonora Fox, née Murray - Caroline Leonora Fox Strangways, née Murray, Countess of Ilchester (1788-1819)

STRANGWAYS Henry Stephen Fox - Henry Stephen Fox Strangways, 'Harry', 3rd Earl of Ilchester (21 Feb 1787 - 3 Jan 1858); WHFT's uncle

STRANGWAYS John George Charles Fox - John George Charles Fox Strangways (6 Feb 1803 - 8 Sep 1859), MP; Brickworth House, Wiltshire

STRANGWAYS Juliana Maria, née Digby - Juliana Maria Strangways, née Digby, Countess of Ilchester (d. 23 Sep 1842), 2nd wife of Henry Thomas Fox Strangways, 2nd Earl of Ilchester (1747-1802); WHFT's grandmother; 'Grand Mam', 'Granny'

STRANGWAYS William Thomas Horner Fox - William Thomas Horner Fox Strangways, 4th Earl of Ilchester (17 May 1795 - 10 Jan 1865), botanist, art collector; diplomat; WHFT's favourite uncle; m 21 Jul 1857 Lady Sophia Penelope, née Sheffield (1822-1882), Countess of Ilchester

STRATFORD William Samuel - Lt William Samuel Stratford (22 May 1790 - 29 Mar 1853), RN, astronomer; Sec, Royal Astronomical Society

STUART Dudley Coutts - Lord Dudley Coutts Stuart (11 Jan 1803 - 17 Nov 1854), Whig, then Liberal politician; advocate of Polish independence; m Princess Christine Bonaparte (1798–1847); d in Stockholm

STUART John - John Stuart (Nov 1813 - 19 Jul 1877), geneaologist; Sec of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

STUART-WORTLEY John - John Stuart-Wortley, 2nd Baron Wharncliffe (20 Apr 1801 - 22 Oct 1855), FRS; Tory MP; photographer

SUGGETT M - M Suggett, amateur calotypist, Manchester

SULLIVANT Joseph - Joseph Sullivant (1809-1884), American scientist & author

SUTTON Thomas - Thomas Sutton (1819 - 19 Mar 1875), editor, photographer & chemist

SWAN Joseph Wilson - Sir Joseph Wilson Swan (31 Oct 1828 - 27 May 1914), physicist, chemist & electrical inventor

SWANSON John - Lt John Swanson, Edinburgh Police

SWARBRECK Samuel Dukinfield - Samuel Dukinfield Swarbreck (1799-1865), solicitor and artist, on behalf of his wife Delia Caroline Swarbreck, author, Richmond, Yorkshire

SWAYNE John - John Swayne, Clerk of the Peace for Wiltshire

SYLVESTER James Joseph - Prof James Joseph Sylvester (3 Sep 1814 - 15 Mar 1897), English mathematician, active in America

SYMOND Arthur - Arthur Symond, Registrar of Metropolitan Buildings, London

TAIT Peter Guthrie - Prof Peter Guthrie Tait (28 Apr 1831 - 4 Jul 1901), FRSE; Scottish mathematician

TALBOT Charles Henry - Charles Henry Talbot, (2 Feb 1842 - 26 Dec 1916), 'Charlie'; 'Tally'; antiquary & WHFT's only son

TALBOT Christopher Rice Mansel - Christopher Rice Mansel Talbot, 'Kit' (10 May 1803 - 17 Jan 1890), Liberal MP; landowner; 'The Wealthiest Commoner'; WHFT's Welsh cousin

TALBOT Constance, née Mundy - Constance Talbot, née Mundy (30 Jan 1811 - 9 Sep 1880), m. WHFT 20 Dec 1832

TALBOT Ela Theresa - Ela Theresa Talbot (25 Apr 1835 - 25 Apr 1893), WHFT's 1st daughter

TALBOT Ellinore Sybilla - Ellinore Sybilla Talbot, 'Ronille' (1801-1810), WHFT's Welsh Cousin

TALBOT Henry John Chetwynd - Henry John Chetwynd Talbot, 18th Earl Shrewsbury, 5th Baron Talbot (8Nov 1803 - 4 Jun 1868); naval commander; Conservative MP

TALBOT John - John Talbot, 16th Earl Shrewsbury (1791-1852)

TALBOT Mary Thereza - Mary Thereza Talbot (1795- 8 Feb 1861), WHFT's cousin

TALBOT Rosamond Constance - Rosamond Constance Talbot (16 Mar 1837 - 7 May 1906), 'Rose'; 'Monie'; artist & WHFT's 2nd daughter; died & buried at San Remo, Italy, with a memorial at Lacock;

TALBOT Theodore Mansel - Theodore Mansel Talbot (1839-1876), WHFT's Welsh nephew

TALBOT William Henry Fox - William Henry Fox Talbot (11 Feb 1800 - 17 Sep 1877)

TARDIEU Jacques Leon - Jacques Leon Tardieu, photographer & inventor, Paris

TARRANT Alfred - Alfred Tarrant, London bookbinder

TATE James - James Tate (1771-1843), schoolmaster & author

TAYLOR Brook - Sir Brook Taylor (1776-1846), diplomat

TAYLOR John Traill - John Traill Taylor (1827-1895), Scottish watchmaker, photographer & editor of The British Journal of Photography

TAYLOR Josiah - Josiah Taylor - Joshua Taylor, London-based marine artist

TAYLOR Richard (1) - Richard Taylor (1781-1858), publisher & naturalist

TAYLOR Richard (2) - Dr Richard Taylor (1770-1860), MD & amateur scientist, of Bath

TELFER Tobias S - Tobias S Telfer, asst in Henneman's Regent St, London, establishment

TENORE Michele - Michele Tenore (1780-1861), Italian botanist & traveller

THACKERAY Francis - Rev Francis Thackeray (1793-1842), clergyman & author

THACKERAY Mary Anne, née Shakespear - Mary Anne Thackeray, née Shakespear (1793-1850); WHFT's cousin

THIRLWALL Newell Connop - Newell Connop Thirlwall, Bishop of St Davids (1797-1875), author

THOMAS Francis Lewis & John William - Francis Lewis & John William Thomas, goldsmiths & jewelers, London

THOMAS Robert W - Robert W Thomas (d. 1881), London chemist & early member of London Photographic Society

THOMPSON Charles Thurston - Charles Thurston Thompson (1816-1868), engraver & photographer

THOMPSON Edward Healy - Rev Edward Healy Thompson (d. 1891), curate at Calne, author & convert to Catholicism

THOMPSON Paul Beilby Lawley - Paul Beilby Lawley Thompson, Baron Wenlock (1794-1852), MP

THOMPSON Stephen - Stephen Thompson (1831-1892), London photographer; traveller and photographer for the British Museum; author; lecturer and art critic

THOMPSON William - William Thompson, calotypist, Ipswich

THOMSON David - Prof David Thomson (1817-1880), Natural Philosophy, Glasgow University; Scottish scientist

THORNTHWAITE William Henry Emelien - Dr William Henry Emelien Thornthwaite (1819-1894), optician & author

THORP Thomas - Thomas Thorp (1797-1877), Fellow of Trinity Coll, Cambridge; Archdeacon of Bristol

THORPE Thomas - Thomas Thorpe (1791- 17 Feb 1851); bookseller, 178 Piccadilly, London

THRUPP George Athelstane - Thrupp, George Athelstane (1822–1905), coachbuilder, London

TOMKINS Henry George - Rev Henry George Tomkins, of Weston Super Mare

TORRE Nicholas Lee - Nicholas Lee Torre (b. 1795), classical scholar & author

TRAHERNE Charlotte Louisa Mansel, née Talbot - Charlotte Louisa Mansel Traherne, née Talbot, 'Charry' (1800-1880) wife of Rev John Montgomerie Traherne; WHFT's cousin

TRAHERNE John Montgomerie - Rev John Montgomerie Traherne (1788-1860), JP, antiquary & author

TREBILCOCK James - James Trebilcock, Cornish photographer

TREFFRY H W - H W Treffry, engineer, London; daguerreotypist, Glasgow

TRELAWNY Edward John - Edward John Trelawny (13 Nov 1792 - 13 Aug 1881), novelist, adventurer; friend of poets Shelley and Byron.

TRELOAR Thomas - Thomas Treloar, coach agent, Bath

TREUTTEL & WURTZ - booksellers, Paris

TREVELYAN Walter Calverley - Sir Walter Calverley Trevelyan, 6th Baronet (1797 - 23 Mar 1879), naturalist & antiquary; friend of WHFT since childhood

TRICKET J B - J B Tricket, accountant for Henneman's Talbotype Rooms, London

TRIMNELL Elizabeth - Elizabeth Trimnell, executrice, of Bath

TRUBNER & Company - agents, Berlin

TRUBNER C - C Trubner, agent to the Berlin International Photographic Exhibition

TRUFFAUT & SAUTTER - patent agents, Paris

TRUFFAUT Louis Henri Joseph - Louis Henri Joseph Truffaut, patent agent, Paris

TRUSTEES OF THE MARRIAGE SETTLEMENT -

TURNER Charles W - Charles W Turner, of Exeter

TURNER Dawson - Dawson Turner (18 Aug 1775 - 21 Jun 1858), banker, botanist & antiquary

TURNER William - William Turner (1792-1867), diplomat, traveller & Egyptologist

TWOPENY William - William Twopeny (1797-1873), barrister, antiquary & accomplished amateur artist, London

UNIDENTIFIED - Please help!

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE HOSPITAL - London

UTZSCHNEIDER Joseph von - Joseph von Utzschneider (2 Mar 1763 - 31 Jan 1840), Munich, instrument maker

VAJLATI Charles - Charles Vajlati, courier to the Marquis of Lansdowne

VALLOTTON Theodore James - Theodore James Vallotton (1826–1909), Solicitor, London

VARDON Alfred Thomas - Alfred Thomas Vardon (1811 - 8 Jan 1892), artist & teacher, Grasmere, later Bath

VAUGHAN Charles John - Charles John Vaughan (16 Aug 1816 - 15 Oct 1897), Dean of Llandaff, headmaster

VAUX William Sandys Wright - William Sandys Wright Vaux (1818-1885), antiquary

VEITCH James jnr - James Veitch, jnr (1815-1869), nurseryman & botanist; Royal Exotic Nursery, Chelsea, London

VEITCH William - William Veitch, of the Edinburgh Evening Courant

VELTEN Johann - Johann Velten - Jean Velten, publisher, Carlsruhe [Karlsruhe] & St Petersburg

VENN J et Fils - J Venn et Fils, notaries & translators, London

VEZEY R & E - R & E Vezey, Coach & Harness Makers, Bath

VICARS Hedley - Hedley Vicars (b. 1797?), of Newcastle

VICKERY Elizabeth - Elizabeth Vickery (1776- 25 Sep 1835), 'Betty', WHFT's governess

VIGORS Nicholas Aylward - Capt Nicholas Aylward Vigors (1785 - 26 Oct 1840), Irish MP; zoologist

VIVIAN George - George Vivian (1800 - 5 Jan 1873), Claverton Manor, Bath; architectural historian; Commissioner for Rebuilding Houses of Parliament; Commissioner for Promoting the Fine Arts

VIVIAN William - William Vivian (16 Jun 1796 - 6 Sep 1870), iron founder, Tucking Mill, Cornwall

VIVIANI Domenico - Prof Domenico Viviani (29 Jul 1772 - 15 Feb 1840), Italian botanist; established the Orto Botanico dell'Università di Genova

VOGEL Friedrich Carl - Friedrich Carl Vogel (1806-1865), also Fritz Vogel and, erroneously, Carl Friedrich Vogel; Frankfurt lithographer who took up Daguerreotypy in 1839 and later turned to the Calotype; bankrupted in 1843, he opened a Talbotype studio in Milan in 1850

VOGEL Hermann Wilhelm - Dr Hermann Wilhelm Vogel (26 Mar 1834 - 13 Dec 1898), discover of dye sensitisation; President of the Berlin Photographic Society

WADE James - James Wade, Clerk, Office of the Exhibition of 1851

WAKEFIELD Edward Jerningham - Edward Jerningham Wakefield (25 Jun 1820 - 3 Mar 1879), author, coloniser and politician in New Zealand

WALDRON Clement - Clement Waldron, attorney, Cardiff

WALKER George Townshend - Lt Gen Sir George Townshend Walker (25 May 1764 - 14 Nov 1842), soldier, Governor of Granada

WALKER H G & Company - H G Walker & Co, chemists, Bath

WALKER William - William Walker (1791 - 7 Sep 1867), engraver, miniature painter & photographer, London

WALLACE Alfred Russel - Alfred Russel Wallace (8 Jan 1823 - 7 Nov 1913), FRS, surveyor, naturalist; independent discover of theory of evolution through natural selection

WALTERS Melmoth - Melmoth Walters (b. 1794), Barrister at Law, of Batheaston

WANKLYN William - William Wanklyn (1824-1885), cotton spinner, property owner, of Greenbank, Bury, Lancs

WARD F O - F O Ward, of Hood's Magazine

WARD J G - J G Ward, clergy

WARD John William - John William Ward, 1st Earl Dudley, 4th Viscount Dudley & Ward (9 Aug 1788 - 6 Mar 1833), FRS, politician, Foreign Secretary

WARD Richard James - Richard James Ward, of Bath

WARD Theophilus Frederick - Dr Theophilus Frederick Ward (1836-1875), engraver, photographer, formerly of the Photogalvanographic Co, London

WARINGTON Robert - Robert Warington (1807-1867), chemist and advocate for chemistry.

WATERS P - P Waters, servant to the Feildings

WATKINS & HILL - instrument makers, London

WATKINS Francis - Francis Watkins, of Watkins & Hill, instrument makers, London

WATSON John - John Watson (1814-1865), London photographer; one time assistant to Nicolaas Henneman

WAYLEN James - James Waylen (1810-1894) author & historian of Devizes

WEBBER Alex & Company - Alex Webber & Co, wine merchants, London

WELD Charles Richard - Charles Richard Weld (1818 - 15 Jan 1869), Asst Sec & Librarian, Royal Society; historian of the Society

WELLS Thomas Spencer - Sir Thomas Spencer Wells (3 Feb 1818 - 21 Jan 1897), surgeon to Queen Victoria; friend of Rev George Bridges

WEMYSS Margaret, née Campbell - Lady Margaret Wemyss, née Campbell (d. 21 Jan 1850), wife of Francis Charteris, 8th Earl of Wemyss (1772-1853)

WERDINSKY Adolphe de - Count Adolphe de Werdinsky; Dr Adolphe de Werdinsky (1803 - 22 Sep 1856), Polish born exile? sometime resident of Hull, inventor, promotor, charlatan & man of mystery

WEST Benjamin - Benjamin West, of Blackburn, calotypist

WEST J A - J A West, writing from Paris

WEST William - William West (1801-1860), artist, based in the Clifton Observatory & Camera Obscura

WETHERED Joseph - Joseph Wethered; of Wethered, Cossham and Wethered Colliery, Bristol

WHEATSTONE Charles - Sir Charles Wheatstone (6 Feb 1802 - 19 Oct 1875), scientist & inventor

WHEELER George - George Wheeler, of the Warminster Nursery

WHEWELL William - Rev William Whewell (24 May 1794 - 6 Mar 1866), Master of Trinity College, Cambridge, Professor and natural philosopher; historian of science

WHITE & VEITCHE - stovemakers, London

WHITE Franklin - Franklin White (1813-1870), Daguerreotypist & calotypist, of Springfield, Massachusetts

WHITE Walter - Walter White (1811-1893), Asst Sec & Librarian, Royal Society, London

WHITLOCK Joseph - Joseph Whitlock (1806-1857), first Daguerreotypist in Birmingham

WICKS William Heaven - William Heaven Wicks (1784-1838), Gentleman's Boarding School, Chippenham

WILKINS George - George Wilkins (b. 1814), gardener at Lacock

WILKINSON Henry M - Henry M Wilkinson, Essex naturalist, resident in London; amateur Hebraist

WILKINSON Thomas Boston - Rev Thomas Boston Wilkinson (1798 - 15 Oct 1888), Rector of East Harling, Norfolk, friend of the Montgomerie family

WILLATS Thomas & Richard - Thomas & Richard Willats, London opticians & photographic suppliers

WILLEMENT Thomas - Thomas Willement (18 Jul 1786 - 10 Mar 1871), stained glass artist, London; the 'Father of Victorian Stained Glass'

WILLIAMS & NORGATE - London booksellers

WILLIAMS Emma L - Emma L Williams (b 1828), wife of Rev James Augustus Williams, Ashworth Vicarage

WILLIAMS James Augustus - Rev James Augustus Williams (1820-1869), Dummer House, Basingstoke, Hampshire; tutor to Charles Henry Talbot

WILLIAMS John - John Williams (1811-1862); author; Asst Sec, Philological Society, London

WILLIAMS Sherburne Hodgkinson - Gen Sherburne Hodgkinson Williams (1788 - 9 Feb 1874), Royal Engineers & engineer to Hallette's Atmospheric Railway

WILLIAMSON John William - John William Williamson, barrister, London

WILLOUGHBY Clementina Sarah, née Drummond - Clementina Sarah Willoughby, née Drummond, Baroness Willoughby de Eresby (1786 - 26 Jan 1865), wife of Peter Robert Drummond-Burrell, 21st Baron Willoughby de Eresby

WILMOT Thomas - Thomas Wilmot, auctioneer, London

WILMOT William, jnr - William Wilmot, jnr, solicitor, Chippenham

WILSON John - John Wilson, of the Royal Panopticon of Science & Art, London

WINSOR & NEWTON - watercolour manufacturers, London

WINSOR William - William Winsor (1804-1865), chemist; artists' colour manufacturer & Sacred Harmonic Society member

WINWOOD Henry Hoyte - Rev Henry Hoyte Winwood (1830 - 25 Dec 1920); amateur geologist; Hon Sec, Bath Natural History & Antiquarian Field Club

WOOD Charles - Sir Charles Wood, 1st Viscount Halifax (20 Dec 1800 - 8 Aug 1885); Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury, 1834; Chancellor of the Exchequer, 1846-1852

WOOD W - W Wood, of the Wilts, Somerset & Weymouth Railway

WOODS Thomas - Dr Thomas Woods (1815-1905), Irish physician, photographer, inventor & friend of Lord Rosse

WORDSWORTH Christopher [the younger] - Christopher Wordsworth, the younger (30 Oct 1807 - 20 Mar 1885), Headmaster of Harrow & Bishop of London

WORSLEY Thomas - Rev Thomas Worsley (1797-1885), theologian & Master of Downing College, Cambridge

WRIGHT Charles - Charles Wright, employee of Payne & Foss, London booksellers

WRIGHT James - James Wright, footman to the Talbots & Constable for Lacock

WRIGHT Thomas - Thomas Wright, servant at Lacock

WYATT Matthew Digby - Sir Matthew Digby Wyatt (28 Jul 1820 - 21 May 1877), architect, art historian; Sec of the Great Exhibition of 1851

WYATT Thomas - Thomas Wyatt (1799-1859), Manchester & Birmingham; portrait painter & photographer

WYNDHAM-QUIN Windham Henry - Windham Henry Wyndham-Quin, 2nd Earl of Dunraven and Mount-Earl (1782-1850).

WYTTENBACH Jacob Samuel - Jacob Samuel Wyttenbach (1748-1830), Swiss theologian & botanist

YOUNG Thomas - Dr Thomas Young (13 Jun 1773 - 10 May 1829), physicist, musicologist, linguist noted for his decipherment of the Rosetta Stone

ZACH Franz Xaver von - Franz Xaver von Zach (13 Jun 1754 - 2 Sep 1832), Hungarian astronomer; editor of scientific journals

ZUCCARINI Joseph Gerhard - Dr Joseph Gerhard Zuccarini (10 Aug 1797 - 18 Feb 1848), Prof Botany Univ of Munich

 

for layout only


About The Project | Staff & Advisors | Our Sponsors | Join Us | Contact Us
Biography | Lacock & Lacock Abbey | ‘Talbot’ vs. ‘Fox Talbot’ | Talbot’s Publications
Search Letters | Talbot’s Correspondents | Calendar of Letters
Bibliography | A Catalogue Raisonné | Images on this Site | Talbot Links

for layout only
for layout only